Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Geek window won't show on the top layer
#1
So i just installed WhatPulse for the purpose of counting my key presses in a game.

I successfully managed to turn on the geek window and make it show the statistics that i was looking for, however when i run it with my game in fullscreen (or any other fullscreen application) it no longer appears. I told it to 'put the geek window on top' in my settings however it wont seem to change. Is there any way around this?

i'm on win10 if that helps anyone

Thanks in advance.
Reply
#2
You can't put anything on top of fullscreen applications, that's just how it is. It works with windowed, however, but that adds the laggy windows 10 aero vsync.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Ignored programs still show up in Application Heatmaps Drake356 2 3,761 10-26-2021, 04:22 AM
Last Post: zeryan
  Geek Window widget doesn't remember position at startup CTH 0 675 09-05-2021, 07:07 PM
Last Post: CTH
  No "Open Geek Window" option h05hardman 4 2,237 02-05-2021, 11:55 AM
Last Post: h05hardman
  Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to XeaLouS 4 2,928 01-17-2021, 12:08 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Window Opens on Start Up Garya 1 1,446 01-15-2021, 10:23 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Geek Window /// Update 3.0 fail? Chrisu 3 2,177 12-29-2020, 11:22 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  geek window wont open samjolteon 0 2,313 07-01-2019, 02:19 AM
Last Post: samjolteon
  Geek Window off in user rank WOWVern 1 3,156 03-03-2017, 06:28 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Facts window occassional displays strange formats/information d3ullist 1 3,863 07-08-2016, 09:38 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] 2.7 Geek Window Closes after exiting full screen Media on twitch and youtube arsha99 2 3,649 04-11-2016, 11:24 PM
Last Post: arsha99

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)