WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » invalid token.. Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
invalid token..
08-16-2007, 03:56 PM
Post: #1
invalid token..
Hi there,

I'm having a lot of trouble with the Invalid Token error. It happened to me a few times before, but since this morning even after requesting a new token, I get this error.
I've tried it a couple of times now, resetting the token, a few keystrokes and pulse again. But every time I do this I get the error message. I'm positive that this computer is the only one using this profile.

Anyone can help me with this?

Cheers,
Pepe
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2007, 03:41 AM
Post: #2
invalid token..
I'm not sure... which profile are you using to pulse, by the way? And it's giving you the error after you reset, type, then pulse?

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2007, 07:30 AM
Post: #3
invalid token..
Hi X-Kal,

I'm using my profile named "work". And yes, it's giving me an error after resetting, typing, then pulsing.

Cheers.
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2007, 07:52 AM
Post: #4
invalid token..
After a fresh instal of 1.4 it still didn't work, but with the 1.5 beta it seems to be resolved, I can pulse again..

Cheers,
Pepe
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2007, 08:18 AM
Post: #5
invalid token..
Ok, I'm confused here: 1.4 doesn't work with profiles... were you entering your profile name into the username box when you logged into WhatPulse 1.4?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2007, 04:28 PM
Post: #6
invalid token..
Hm. Now you got me confused. I had a whatpulse version on my laptop, which I thought to be 1.4. After that I downloaded the 1.5 from the website. So I assume the first was 1.5 as well..

Sorry for the confusion. So apparently I reinstalled 1.5 twice..


Cheers
Quote this message in a reply
08-18-2007, 02:33 PM
Post: #7
invalid token..
Aaaaah, okay. I think that makes sense now.

But I should add that 1.4 doesn't play by the same rules as 1.5 - if you have 1.4 on ANY of your computers, you will still have to deal with having to hold off pulsing on ALL of the other computers while 1.4 waits for the activity throttle breach to go away. So, if you're using multiple computers, you should have 1.5 on all of them... if possible, anyways.

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [2.4.1] Error While Pulsing - Wrong Token Johners 2 3,173 11-09-2014 03:51 PM
Last Post: PalkiaX50
Brick Wrong Token on all Computers Megachip 2 4,756 08-12-2014 07:58 AM
Last Post: Megachip
Sad Error: Wrong token, did you use this profile on another computer? Jasseh 13 19,670 12-28-2012 04:10 PM
Last Post: Century0
  Invalid token? Assassine 3 5,008 10-20-2012 10:07 PM
Last Post: sellyme
  Invalid token. Lothomiras 4 5,579 10-25-2011 09:29 PM
Last Post: X-Kal
  "Invalid Token" every single time DPbrad 3 6,501 08-08-2011 09:11 AM
Last Post: Brad93
  Wrong token (Linux Linpus) Lainfan 13 4,825 04-10-2011 11:00 AM
Last Post: jmrk
  Invalid token for a few days. Echo51 5 2,947 10-09-2010 10:05 AM
Last Post: Echo51
  Invalid Token For Past 8 Months jjttyy33 14 4,213 09-28-2010 10:22 PM
Last Post: Carbon
  Invalid token issue Spark Fearow 2 4,153 09-14-2010 04:56 PM
Last Post: Century0

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)