WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Pulse errors .. invalid token ... Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Pulse errors .. invalid token ...
10-05-2009, 01:02 PM (This post was last modified: 10-07-2009 08:24 AM by Naki-BoT.)
Post: #1
Pulse errors .. invalid token ...
Hello there,
I'm using Whatpulse for about one year, but last days/months everything stop working....

On start I was using Whatpulse on XP(work) and Vista(home) .. everything works OK... some months later.. I've started to use W7 in home.. and don't remember if Whatpulse work there ever...

Now Whatpulse don't work in my home (tried to reinstall, use different port, UAC, reset token.. etc)... always "Invalid token"

.. as i have read here Whatpulse will not support W7 until it release but..

since some days... it stop working even in my work (XP) .. tried same as in home (reinstall, different port, reset token).. always "Invalid token"

Maybe there is something with my account ?
www/stats/users/242278

Thanks for help... I think that I will uninstall Whatpulse ;(

---

I've tried last time to unininstall all -> delete user data -> install
and it start works on windows XP... I will do same thing in home later.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-14-2009, 04:27 PM
Post: #2
Pulse errors .. invalid token ...
Same problem here. I'm using 4 versions of Whatpulse on 2 computers (both have dual boot Linux-Windows), and one of those (my laptop running Windows running v.1.6.2.1) keeps throwing Invalid Token messages.

I have uninstalled, redownloaded, reinstalled, pressed reset token (on several occasions), but none of my tokens will do. I have thrown away over 200k keys this way, kind of getting annoyed by that.

I'll try installing an older version of Whatpulse, to see if that fixes it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-14-2009, 04:34 PM
Post: #3
Pulse errors .. invalid token ...
Hello EagleEye812,
My solution for this problem was:
WhatPulse icon on taskbar -> right mouse button click -> Account -> Logoff User

Start WhatPulse again, log on again and everything starts working...

Now WhatPulse works on my Windows XP SP 3 and Windows 7 build 7100..

How about You ?

(I have 3490 port for connection not default 80)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-15-2009, 06:47 PM
Post: #4
Pulse errors .. invalid token ...
Yes! That did fix it! Thank you so much.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2009, 10:10 AM
Post: #5
Pulse errors .. invalid token ...
Naki-BoT Wrote:Hello EagleEye812,
My solution for this problem was:
WhatPulse icon on taskbar -> right mouse button click -> Account -> Logoff User

Start WhatPulse again, log on again and everything starts working...

Now WhatPulse works on my Windows XP SP 3 and Windows 7 build 7100..

How about You ?

(I have 3490 port for connection not default 80)

Wow thank you so much for this! It worked for me! I would have never thought of this solution without reading your post. Thanks again!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 1,668 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 969 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 1,557 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam
  [SOLVED] Weeks in What Pulse barry19 2 1,624 08-18-2015 03:01 AM
Last Post: barry19
  [SOLVED] Pulse Success Popup - How to make it stop? London_Ash 3 3,298 08-04-2015 05:07 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Cannot pulse: connection timed out/closed Anoxic 1 1,422 06-17-2015 09:46 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [MAC10.10][WP2.5] Record network but don't pulse galaxiax 2 1,842 03-27-2015 10:51 PM
Last Post: galaxiax
  [Win8.1 x64, Pulse 2.5] Network device detected as inactive, traffic not tracked Strazdas 6 4,044 01-26-2015 11:29 AM
Last Post: Strazdas
  [SOLVED] Pulse throttled when changing timezones Kusoneko 1 1,410 01-16-2015 04:44 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [2.5] Pulse Auto Throttle RomanCrafter 1 1,701 12-30-2014 12:21 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)