WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Can't pulse Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't pulse
04-30-2020, 07:53 AM
Post: #1
Can't pulse
When pressing the pulse button on the Whatpulse client application, it says "pulsing..." for a couple of seconds, and the the button goes back to the normal state, and no data has been pulsed.
I've also noticed that when restarting my computer, I get a notification saying that automatic pulsing has been disabled, because the it could not find the host "client.whatpulse.org".

My computer is running the latest version of Windows 10, and the latest version of Whatpulse (2.8.4 at the time of this post).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-09-2020, 05:34 PM
Post: #2
RE: Can't pulse
Mine was not syncing because I changed my password on the website. I disconnected my whatpulse app and it said some scary message about loosing unpulsed messages.

I then logged back in with the same account, and now it pulses just fine.

Hope trying that fixes your problem
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work PeaceFreak 5 932 03-13-2020 04:14 PM
Last Post: PeaceFreak
  Showing incorrect pulse stats Vetselm 1 651 02-15-2020 03:54 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 3,005 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 1,666 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 2,265 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam
  [SOLVED] Weeks in What Pulse barry19 2 2,221 08-18-2015 03:01 AM
Last Post: barry19
  [SOLVED] Pulse Success Popup - How to make it stop? London_Ash 3 4,140 08-04-2015 05:07 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Cannot pulse: connection timed out/closed Anoxic 1 1,899 06-17-2015 09:46 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [MAC10.10][WP2.5] Record network but don't pulse galaxiax 2 2,372 03-27-2015 10:51 PM
Last Post: galaxiax
  [Win8.1 x64, Pulse 2.5] Network device detected as inactive, traffic not tracked Strazdas 6 5,069 01-26-2015 11:29 AM
Last Post: Strazdas

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)