WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Changing refresh rate of vista gadget Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Changing refresh rate of vista gadget
05-26-2009, 07:06 AM
Post: #1
Changing refresh rate of vista gadget
Hello,

i just started using whatpulse and i also installed the vista gadget.
The problem i'm having is that the gadget doesn't refresh often enough.
At the moment the gadget is simply blank. This is because when i boot my pc, i'm not online. I need to login first. If i could make the gadget refresh every minute, or every ten minutes, my problem whould be fixed.
The problem whould also be fixed if i could ad a refresh button to the gadget.

sadly i know nothing about programming. I did however found the file to adjust (i believe ^^). It can be found at: "username/AppDate/Local/Microsoft/Windows Sidebar/Gadgets/whatpulseGadget.gadget/js/whatpulse.js" Does anyone know how to change it accordingly?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-03-2009, 09:51 AM
Post: #2
Changing refresh rate of vista gadget
come on guys (and gals Wink )

doesn't anyone know how to change the refresh rate of the vista gadget?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-03-2009, 11:03 AM (This post was last modified: 06-03-2009 11:06 AM by Century0.)
Post: #3
Changing refresh rate of vista gadget
zorofroozo Wrote:come on guys (and gals Wink )

doesn't anyone know how to change the refresh rate of the vista gadget?

The Vista gadget was not created by the WhatPulse team or I would've already had an answer for you. It was given to us by one of the members of this forum. I'm sure he'll get back to you sometime soon, as I just sent him an email.

~Century0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-19-2009, 03:43 AM (This post was last modified: 08-21-2011 05:28 AM by luddite.)
Post: #4
Changing refresh rate of vista gadget
Hi,

I built that gadget and it is set to 20minutes. You can change the value if you unzip the .gadget file then change the refresh rate.

Its set to 1000 seconds but thats the lowest you can pulse at so i figured it was a good point.

The whatpulse server recalulates at that rate i believe so its pointless to have it any faster.

I could be wrong though.
________
Alysa cam
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [2.6.3] Automatic Pulsing hint doesn't update after ticking/changing uptime Wopian 0 976 11-07-2015 03:23 AM
Last Post: Wopian
  [SOLVED] Since 2.6.1 average keys/clicks per day isn't changing any more [TBE]steven1366 6 2,547 06-25-2015 01:08 PM
Last Post: [TBE]steven1366
  [CLOSED] how do i set my current key rate to sec ? basti3301 6 2,923 05-06-2015 05:14 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Pulse throttled when changing timezones Kusoneko 1 1,364 01-16-2015 04:44 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Question Unable to pulse after changing computer's name on the website. Janmeeba 5 6,167 06-07-2014 11:47 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Changing password on Windows client ~Sarier~ 2 3,167 03-30-2014 12:33 AM
Last Post: ~Sarier~
  Changing Your Computer Name? billybobjoe198 1 2,062 09-27-2012 07:40 AM
Last Post: billybobjoe198
  Changing Password Orcris 4 1,975 01-06-2012 08:27 AM
Last Post: Martinsmith
  Stopped counting after changing username tsvenson 7 5,265 11-11-2011 01:53 AM
Last Post: edde
  Another Invalid Token with Vista... VKM 5 4,376 07-30-2008 07:16 AM
Last Post: X-Kal

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)