WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » [Missing Feature] Not monetizing bridged internet connection! Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[Missing Feature] Not monetizing bridged internet connection!
09-10-2015, 12:39 PM (This post was last modified: 09-10-2015 06:01 PM by Wiloxe.)
Post: #1
Question [Missing Feature] Not monetizing bridged internet connection!
System Info:

- Windows 10 Professional 64 Bits.
- Latest version of WhatPulse (Looking for new update everyday)
- WinPcap correctly installed
--------------------------------------------------------------------

Hello. So i have both tested in admin and non admin mode and it won't register the bridged connection.
I even checked the forum for "Bridged Connection" on search with no results so i believe there should not be any reports of this before?

Screenshot included just in case if you need it.

Many Thanks -Wiloxe

[EDIT: Changed from Bug to Missing Feature]


Attached File(s)
.png  WhatpulseError.PNG (Size: 36.56 KB / Downloads: 144)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-10-2015, 05:22 PM
Post: #2
RE: [BUG] Not monetizing bridged internet connection!
Hi Wiloxe,

Ever heard the expression "it's a feature, not a bug" ? Bridged connections are not measured because the client measures stats that you as the user generates. Traffic going over a bridged connection is not traffic that you generate, but someone/something generates when using your connection.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-10-2015, 06:05 PM
Post: #3
RE: [BUG] Not monetizing bridged internet connection!
(09-10-2015 05:22 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  Hi Wiloxe,

Ever heard the expression "it's a feature, not a bug" ? Bridged connections are not measured because the client measures stats that you as the user generates. Traffic going over a bridged connection is not traffic that you generate, but someone/something generates when using your connection.

Hello smitmartijn.


So in other words i guess it should be changed to missing feature instead?

Thanks for replying Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Server error: Missing input! with whatpulse 2.8.4 on Win10 Franck.Dernoncourt 2 361 07-28-2019 08:11 PM
Last Post: Franck.Dernoncourt
  Whatpulse is not recognizing internet traffic Lodisen 8 794 05-22-2019 05:35 PM
Last Post: Trapton
  [CLOSED] Does WhatPulse and the WinPCap driver slow down internet? dandu3 2 1,180 08-06-2016 12:45 AM
Last Post: dandu3
  WhatPulse not seeing that I'm connected to the internet Code-E 0 799 05-01-2016 06:34 PM
Last Post: Divisi
  VPN-connection Ruben_Koster 6 1,085 04-13-2016 06:54 PM
Last Post: LukeLR
  [SOLVED] Windows 10, WinPcap and Internet traffic Sm00chY 7 4,164 03-21-2016 05:50 PM
Last Post: Wynand
  Server Error Missing INput Please COntact the Developers arsha99 1 1,543 07-01-2015 07:41 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Cannot pulse: connection timed out/closed Anoxic 1 1,327 06-17-2015 09:46 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Server Error: Missing Input tboxley 2 2,132 05-26-2015 07:22 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Linux 2.4.1 critical CPU usage+temp when no network connection vonunov 1 1,650 03-13-2015 08:41 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)