WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » [CLOSED] WhatPulse not working in some apps where used to work before Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[CLOSED] WhatPulse not working in some apps where used to work before
05-22-2015, 05:28 PM
Post: #11
RE: WhatPulse not working in some apps where used to work before
(05-20-2015 10:41 PM)Robby250 Wrote:  This issue could probably be fixed if whatpulse would detect when it loses the input hook and restarts it, or something.

It does exactly that. But keep in mind the input hook is global, not on a per application basis. It cant detect whether an application is shutting it out (because it'll still get updates from the rest of the OS).

The only way would be to restart the input hook every minute or so, which isn't really an option (resources, windows and AVs would go crazy).
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-28-2015, 01:18 PM
Post: #12
RE: WhatPulse not working in some apps where used to work before
Robby250's solution helped me with GTA V. I have to enter the game, minimize it, exit WhatPulse and run it again (as an administrator) and then it counts keys correctly. But it's a pain in the a** to do this everytime. I will consider creating some sort of script which will do that automatically, if possible.

VMWare doesn't work so I installed WhatPulse on Ubuntu (running on VMWare).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-28-2015, 03:12 PM
Post: #13
RE: WhatPulse not working in some apps where used to work before
(05-20-2015 10:41 PM)Robby250 Wrote:  About GTA V, it's been the same for me in 2.5 and 2.6, it normally doesn't count the keys, but to get it to count basically you have to start GTA V first, then start whatpulse after the game is running. You have to do it again every time you restart GTA V.

This might work with other applications that normally don't count the keys, the input hook is probably re-taken by whatpulse when you start it after the game.

EDIT: I just tried this method with 2 other applications that wouldn't count keys for me in the past, and it worked. I don't know why I thought of this for GTA but not for other things, lol.

This issue could probably be fixed if whatpulse would detect when it loses the input hook and restarts it, or something.
I will try this and see if it fixes my problem of not counting input in GTA 5.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Cannot start Whatpulse successfully on Manjaro 18.1.4 (Arch Linux) anijatsu 2 227 01-12-2020 04:06 PM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Cannot start WhatPulse using Ubuntu 19.10 Adrriii 4 454 01-12-2020 03:52 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Whatpulse could not find OpenSSL Adrriii 0 200 12-03-2019 12:52 AM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Having trouble running whatpulse on Neon Linux BlackWidow 1 277 12-03-2019 12:02 AM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Whatpulse crash [GoT]Jewest 3 524 10-28-2019 01:18 PM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest
  Updating from jessie to buster breaks whatpulse [GoT]Jewest 2 483 10-28-2019 01:17 PM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest
  Server error: Missing input! with whatpulse 2.8.4 on Win10 Franck.Dernoncourt 3 792 09-24-2019 10:56 PM
Last Post: kolah
  Whatpulse isn't running after upgrading Ubuntu 1geeky 0 415 08-06-2019 05:46 AM
Last Post: 1geeky
  WhatPulse 64bit install on Lubuntu 19.04 SiKTheGreatOne 0 617 06-30-2019 02:49 AM
Last Post: SiKTheGreatOne
  WhatPulse not opening on Manjaro Linux (Arch distro) tboxley 4 1,110 05-26-2019 11:30 AM
Last Post: FamilienVater

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)