WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Odd message... :P (Client 1.6.2) Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Odd message... :P (Client 1.6.2)
04-05-2009, 08:05 PM
Post: #21
Odd message... :P (Client 1.6.2)
Small problem, when you use the whatpulse.exe program to create an account the close button is disabled after the account has been created Tongue

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-05-2009, 10:53 PM
Post: #22
Odd message... :P (Client 1.6.2)
Lmao. Okay, will be fixed in .2.1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-05-2009, 11:13 PM
Post: #23
Odd message... :P (Client 1.6.2)
AmpliDude Wrote:Small issues in program settings:
- clicking on any of first 3 tabs causes window to lose focus
- invalid grouping of radio buttons - the Every week button is grouped with Distance Type buttons
- probably a debug info when closing setting window (accepting the changes)

Figured out what was wrong with the losing of focus, so that's fixed in the next version.

Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-06-2009, 01:57 PM (This post was last modified: 04-06-2009 02:42 PM by (_KoDAk_).)
Post: #24
Odd message... :P (Client 1.6.2)
WinHomeEdition Sp3 WhatPulse-v1.6.2
if go to properties and iven do nothing will be
img115.imageshack.us/my.php?image=13548745.gif
aond if set pulse clik 900 keys
after it will see img23.imageshack.us/my.php?image=19323696.gif
but Ctrl+alt+P works fine anyway

and after install IE 8 and 2 reboot's auto pulse wife
(but if change properties of pulse time error still be(( )

[Image: 235006.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-06-2009, 02:19 PM
Post: #25
Odd message... :P (Client 1.6.2)
The first message is left over debug info and I don't know much about the second (just ignore the first one). If you can still pulse then I'd just go ahead and carry on as normal and just pulse fairly often (just in case a problem does occur).

You could also try closing whatpulse and restarting it (or logging out your profile and restarting whatpulse) or reinstalling the client. However if it isn't causing you any actual problems then I would just leave it be.

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-06-2009, 02:20 PM
Post: #26
Odd message... :P (Client 1.6.2)
@ Kodak

Check the sticky. This is fully aware of by the mods/admins and is being sorted out.

Until then, using the shortcut should be fine. And setting to pulse every amount of keys does work, eventhough you are getting the error. Just set it at a higher amount of keys, because you are pulsing too many times, thus not being allowed to pulse. Set it at around 5000 keys at a minmum. Smile

http://www.suckmytrend.com

[Image: Slow2die.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-07-2009, 12:12 PM
Post: #27
Odd message... :P (Client 1.6.2)
Another possible bug:

Whatpulse (1.6.2) somtimes stops counting my mouse clicks - I wasn't sure if anyone had mentioned this before or not. Anyway the reason I've said "Possible bug" is that I'm using Windows 7 which obviosuly isn't suported so it could just be the operating system.

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-07-2009, 12:19 PM
Post: #28
Odd message... :P (Client 1.6.2)
Yeah there are weird bugs like that in W7, someone had the same problem a while ago and it was because of Visual Studio and running WhatPulse as an administrator or something ridiculous.

I'm not providing any development support for W7 until it's RTM'd, but if you can track down the cause that'd be good for me to know anyway.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Mac client causing latency every ~10 seconds bryandh 10 2,978 03-09-2017 04:50 PM
Last Post: DJLunacy
Information [CLOSED] Mouse distance counter in Windows client. TigraPolosatiy 1 882 02-27-2017 05:30 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Client crash on launch (v2.7.1) Sovex66 13 2,997 02-27-2017 09:31 AM
Last Post: Dosphal
Bug Client doing an insane amount of writing to disk Formina_Sage 4 1,336 11-04-2016 04:47 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Client crashes on startup v. 2.7 Win10x64 Lttngblt 11 3,244 10-08-2016 06:43 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Client Crash macOS Sierra SeeEmAge 3 1,471 09-15-2016 03:42 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Bug [FIXED] Premium on site does not match premium on client fractalsauce 3 1,268 06-26-2016 06:10 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Mac client, network traffic reading but not pulsing dacheat 1 1,093 05-23-2016 02:11 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Logitech G19-app. The whatpulse client API is not responding. BootVluchteling 5 2,026 04-01-2016 07:37 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Client freezes and crashes on first startup Creator13 1 1,078 03-06-2016 12:43 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)