WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » No input devices detected Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
No input devices detected
01-25-2015, 03:02 PM
Post: #1
No input devices detected
Im running zorin 9 os on a studio 1735 (yeah I know, but I love this machine). I have had whatpulse on this laptop, through various OS changes, for about 7 years now so I know its not hardware. I also have whatpulse on another laptop that has this same OS.

Basically during the setup-permissions script, no issues. It ran without any obviously apparent errors. The program runs fine, collects my network and uptime statistics. On the "input" tab at the bottom it says "No input devices found, are you permissions set up correctly?" With a link to the permissions help page on the site. I have re-ran that setup script several times, again with no errors, however no change to the keyboard or mouse input Sad

Hate, hate your enemies. Save, save your friends. Find, find your place. Speak, speak the truth. - Nirvana
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-30-2015, 08:53 PM
Post: #2
RE: No input devices detected
Does it actually change the permissions? Look at the app.log file the client creates, or run it in the foreground. The devices it spews out (/dev/input/*) should have read access for you. If they don't, try setting it manually.

Otherwise no idea..I can't find what this Zorin is based on, so I don't know how it is supposed to work with input devices.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-06-2015, 12:03 AM
Post: #3
RE: No input devices detected
I ran through the folders and noticed nothing was there.

For whatever reason, I was just double-clicking on the setup-permissions file when I was attempting this. I did it over shell and it worked.

That was kind of odd

Hate, hate your enemies. Save, save your friends. Find, find your place. Speak, speak the truth. - Nirvana
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Server error: Missing input! with whatpulse 2.8.4 on Win10 Franck.Dernoncourt 2 357 07-28-2019 08:11 PM
Last Post: Franck.Dernoncourt
  ALT Combinations are not detected correctly. Fightglor 0 484 09-11-2016 11:30 AM
Last Post: Fightglor
Sad [CLOSED] Clicks not displayed in Input History tophee 1 760 05-21-2016 10:25 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [FIXED] Cannot open the "I" button in input/network/uptime screen YoshiIsAwsum 2 942 05-03-2016 08:02 PM
Last Post: YoshiIsAwsum
  Input Stats Bug? Drake356 0 833 02-11-2016 01:07 AM
Last Post: Drake356
  Is it possible to record the input from an Xbox controller Code-E 5 3,253 07-01-2015 08:40 PM
Last Post: Divisi
  Server Error Missing INput Please COntact the Developers arsha99 1 1,543 07-01-2015 07:41 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Server Error: Missing Input tboxley 2 2,127 05-26-2015 07:22 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Premium Status not detected in Client eXTA 3 2,120 02-02-2015 11:00 AM
Last Post: PinkFloyd
  [Win8.1 x64, Pulse 2.5] Network device detected as inactive, traffic not tracked Strazdas 6 3,902 01-26-2015 11:29 AM
Last Post: Strazdas

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)