WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » [SOLVED] (Lack of) Admin Privileges Crash Loop Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[SOLVED] (Lack of) Admin Privileges Crash Loop
12-13-2014, 02:34 AM (This post was last modified: 01-24-2015 09:54 PM by smitmartijn.)
Post: #1
[SOLVED] (Lack of) Admin Privileges Crash Loop
Windows 7 has decided that I'm no longer an admin on my own PC. As Whatpulse was set to run with admin privileges (through the client before) it can no longer open and runs and crashes in a loop:

Code:
13-12-2014 02:28:14.805  INFO "Starting WhatPulse 2.5..."
13-12-2014 02:28:14.832 DEBUG Installed CrashRpt!
13-12-2014 02:28:20.151 DEBUG Database file:  "C:/Users/Mike/AppData/Local/WhatPulse/whatpulse.db"
13-12-2014 02:28:20.671 DEBUG Database check:  "ok"
13-12-2014 02:28:20.671 DEBUG Opened database in:  520 ms
13-12-2014 02:28:20.676 DEBUG Not running WhatPulse as Administrator! :-(
13-12-2014 02:28:20.676 DEBUG Elevating client to Administrator rights!
13-12-2014 02:28:20.701 DEBUG Shutting down client, we've had enough!
13-12-2014 02:28:20.702 DEBUG Unable to stop watchdog: process not found.
REPEAT: 13-12-2014 02:28:20.731  INFO "Starting WhatPulse 2.5..."


I need a way to reset my client settings without being within the client, so that I can prevent Whatpulse from trying to run with admin privileges. Would this be as simple as deleting a config file somewhere?

Oh, and I need to be an admin to enable the system admin account... sigh.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2014, 11:45 AM
Post: #2
RE: (Lack of) Admin Privileges Crash Loop
I'm pretty sure the configs are stored in whatpulse.db; so cut whatpulse.db and whatpulse.db.backup from C:\Users\YOURUSER\AppData\Local\whatpulse to somewhere else and then run whatpulse again to generate a new database. You'll lose your local stats and settings though, but you can copy the old database back when you have admin privileges.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-31-2014, 03:53 PM
Post: #3
RE: (Lack of) Admin Privileges Crash Loop
The settings are stored in the whatpulse.db correct, if you remove that you'll have the default settings, but also your local stats will be gone.

There's another option: edit the whatpulse.db file. Download a SQLite Browser (for example: http://sourceforge.net/projects/sqlitebrowser/), open the database, then the 'settings' table and look for the record that has 'administrator' and 'startup' in it (can't remember the exact name off-hand). Turn that to false and save the database.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Whatpulse crash [GoT]Jewest 3 206 10-28-2019 01:18 PM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest
  [SOLVED] Can't run the Linux version [Driver not loaded Driver not loaded] radioz 2 1,078 06-20-2019 11:54 AM
Last Post: radioz
  [SOLVED] Error uploading keyboard/mouse heatmap Wopian 2 831 03-17-2017 12:26 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 1,625 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
  Client crash on launch (v2.7.1) Sovex66 13 2,559 02-27-2017 09:31 AM
Last Post: Dosphal
  [SOLVED] Client crashes on startup v. 2.7 Win10x64 Lttngblt 11 2,794 10-08-2016 06:43 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] OS X no longer starts, crashes on startup stuthemonkey 3 1,010 10-01-2016 06:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Client Crash macOS Sierra SeeEmAge 3 1,282 09-15-2016 03:42 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Best solution for delaying whatpulse until after panel loads fennectech 1 1,098 09-15-2016 03:36 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Sad [SOLVED] The only thing that kept me from using whatpulse itzhalo 3 1,604 09-07-2016 09:53 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)