WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
12-04-2014, 09:27 AM
Post: #1
WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Hi!

I've recently installed WhatPulse and Winpcap, but the software only seems to record my LAN usage. I can confirm because on the "Network Interfaces" menu, it only said Realtek PCIe Gigabit, and it is only active when I transfer files within my network. However, I want this program to record both the traffic from that (Realtek PCIe Gigabit), and from my connection via PPPoE. Thanks in advance!

Info:
1. WhatPulse 2.4.1
2. Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
3. Yes, administrator privileges
4. None
5. Antiviruses have been turned off, but doesn't change anything
6. None
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2014, 07:15 PM
Post: #2
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Hi,

What kind of interface is the PPPoE interface? As the E stands for ethernet, I would assume you have two ethernet interface cards in your computer?

It's very possible that WinPcap (the capturing library) doesn't detect your PPPoE virtual (?) interface, because the traffic will go over your ethernet interface anyway.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-06-2014, 06:05 AM
Post: #3
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Here is my list of connections. WhatPulse is only recording traffic off of the LAN, which is the highlighted one in this window. As said in the OP, I can tell it is only tracking LAN traffic the stats only go up when I use programs like BitTorrentSync. How can I fix this?


Attached File(s)
.png  Capture.PNG (Size: 121.73 KB / Downloads: 167)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-06-2014, 03:18 PM
Post: #4
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
I believe your WAN traffic goes over the same interface you can LAN, the PPPoE interface is just a virtual interface that doesn't have any real traffic. Capturing the Realtek interface is all your traffic.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-07-2014, 08:47 AM
Post: #5
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Okay, why is it not recording my traffic then?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-07-2014, 08:59 PM
Post: #6
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
It is, it is just not going over your PPPoE interface, it's going over your Realtek interface. :-)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-08-2014, 08:40 AM
Post: #7
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
I don't understand though, for testing purposes, I've deliberately downloaded large files, but my downloaded is still 0.98 MB...what's the problem here
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2014, 01:49 AM
Post: #8
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Do you have some screenshots of the network stats in your client? That might help me understand better what you're describing. It's counting 'something', even if it's just a small bit, something is coming through, so that should mean it should be able to count everything. When you say 'downloading large files', I assume you mean downloading from the internet right, not from your LAN?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2014, 08:47 AM
Post: #9
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Yes - you are right, I meant that I was downloading big files off the internet. The 0.98 MB (now 1.36 MB) is referring the stuff that I downloaded via LAN. I believe that it should be about to count everything, but it's not. I attached the file of the screenshot of my client. As you can see, the download speed is zero, but I am currently streaming off of Youtube.


Attached File(s)
.png  Capture2.PNG (Size: 97.36 KB / Downloads: 138)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2014, 05:17 PM
Post: #10
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Alright, the "Internet: No" part also tells you that the client cannot connect to the internet. Are you sure you're not running any antivirus type of program that is blocking the client from getting any information? 90% of these problems is that, or WinPcap not installed..
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Updating from jessie to buster breaks whatpulse [GoT]Jewest 1 91 09-30-2019 06:39 AM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest
  Server error: Missing input! with whatpulse 2.8.4 on Win10 Franck.Dernoncourt 3 440 09-24-2019 10:56 PM
Last Post: kolah
  Whatpulse crash [GoT]Jewest 2 94 09-20-2019 09:22 AM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest
  Whatpulse isn't running after upgrading Ubuntu 1geeky 0 150 08-06-2019 05:46 AM
Last Post: 1geeky
  High CPU Usage - On wake-up ClayC 5 561 07-27-2019 02:01 PM
Last Post: ClayC
  WhatPulse 64bit install on Lubuntu 19.04 SiKTheGreatOne 0 281 06-30-2019 02:49 AM
Last Post: SiKTheGreatOne
  WhatPulse not opening on Manjaro Linux (Arch distro) tboxley 4 664 05-26-2019 11:30 AM
Last Post: FamilienVater
  Whatpulse won't start, Unable to install crashRpt! Bai.Bing 0 262 05-24-2019 01:02 PM
Last Post: Bai.Bing
  Whatpulse is not recognizing internet traffic Lodisen 8 901 05-22-2019 05:35 PM
Last Post: Trapton
  Keys & Clicks not recording anymore DJLunacy 0 383 05-08-2019 05:05 PM
Last Post: DJLunacy

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)