WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » [SOLVED] Cant Pulse Welcome back, Guest.


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[SOLVED] Cant Pulse
10-24-2014, 11:12 AM (This post was last modified: 10-31-2014 08:16 PM by smitmartijn.)
Post: #1
Bug [SOLVED] Cant Pulse
Trying to pulse but it throws up this error "Wrong Token. Did you use this profile on another computer?" Btw I have two more computers on the same Whatpulse Account. What can I do now? I dont want to lose my stats http://whatpulse.org/forums/images/smilies/huh.gif
Find all posts by this user
10-24-2014, 12:13 PM
Post: #2
RE: Cant Pulse
There was a service interruption a few days ago. You'll have to reset your token in the Overview tab.

Unfortunately this will lose your current unpulsed stats though Sad

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
10-25-2014, 12:10 PM
Post: #3
RE: Cant Pulse
(10-24-2014 12:13 PM)Wopian Wrote:  There was a service interruption a few days ago. You'll have to reset your token in the Overview tab.

Unfortunately this will lose your current unpulsed stats though Sad
will it erase my local stats too?
Find all posts by this user
10-25-2014, 09:14 PM
Post: #4
RE: Cant Pulse
You will lose everything that is "unpulsed". Sad

But your local totals won't reset. So if you have say, 100GB downloaded on that PC since you first began using WhatPulse, that figure won't reset.
Find all posts by this user
10-29-2014, 08:20 PM (This post was last modified: 10-29-2014 08:26 PM by Tamagoch.)
Post: #5
RE: Cant Pulse
just got wondered why my stats haven't updated last week... OMG, over 7 days of unpulsed data and "Wrong token" on every PC... ((

the client software is still looks unable to handle server issues, hope it could be fixed in future

1TB of upload goes nowhere....

update: token error only on Win7 machines, XP client have pulsed all 7 days manually without a problem
Find all posts by this user
10-31-2014, 08:16 PM
Post: #6
RE: Cant Pulse
(10-29-2014 08:20 PM)Tamagoch Wrote:  the client software is still looks unable to handle server issues, hope it could be fixed in future

It is able to handle server outages, as you would just get a "timed out" or "refused" - the problem was that there was a database corruption which caused some of the tokens to reset, which is why some people needed to reset their token. Reset is and be done with it, this doesn't happen a lot. Actually, this is the first time and hopefully last time. ;-)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Can't pulse OskarCodes 1 203 05-09-2020 05:34 PM
Last Post: Anonymous2
Question [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work PeaceFreak 5 591 03-13-2020 04:14 PM
Last Post: PeaceFreak
  Showing incorrect pulse stats Vetselm 1 427 02-15-2020 03:54 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Can't run the Linux version [Driver not loaded Driver not loaded] radioz 2 1,797 06-20-2019 11:54 AM
Last Post: radioz
  [SOLVED] Error uploading keyboard/mouse heatmap Wopian 2 1,442 03-17-2017 12:26 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 2,572 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 1,454 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Client crashes on startup v. 2.7 Win10x64 Lttngblt 11 4,342 10-08-2016 06:43 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] OS X no longer starts, crashes on startup stuthemonkey 3 1,563 10-01-2016 06:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Best solution for delaying whatpulse until after panel loads fennectech 1 1,559 09-15-2016 03:36 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)