WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » [SOLVED] Two computers, second won't pulse Welcome back, Guest.


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[SOLVED] Two computers, second won't pulse
08-23-2014, 09:38 AM (This post was last modified: 09-02-2014 05:07 PM by smitmartijn.)
Post: #1
[SOLVED] Two computers, second won't pulse
Hi there,

I have a new computer, and as such I installed WhatPulse on the second machine too. I even made a new profile for it, and set WhatPulse on this machine to the second profile.

Problem is, it won't pulse, as says:
"Wrong token, did you use this token on another computer?"

And the answer is no!
I even looked it up on the support page with FAQ's, where it said to use two profiles, which I allready had done...

I've also rebooted my machine multiple times, so I guess that's not the problem.

Anyone have a fix for this?
Find all posts by this user
08-23-2014, 10:03 AM
Post: #2
RE: Two computers, second won't pulse
Are you sure you're actually using two different computers on the client? Your desktop seems to have not pulsed at all. Token errors are most commonly seen when using the same computer profile on two different physical computers.

In any case, you'll need to reset your token, which can be done from the Account tab. But, if you're using the same computer profile, the token mismatch will popup on your other computer.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
08-23-2014, 08:26 PM
Post: #3
RE: Two computers, second won't pulse
Hi Smitmartijn,

Yes, I am definitely sure! I just booted up my laptop (god it takes long without an SSD Tongue ), and it says right there at the account tab:

Computer: Laptop

I just tried pulsing from the laptop, and it went without any problems. I refreshed the status on both systems, and they both show the exact same info, User Id, total keys/clicks/etc, everything. The only difference is the Computer name (which is the profile, I assume).

I have never set the laptop's profile to something named 'Desktop', nor have I ever set the desktop's profile to the existing 'Laptop': when I was configuring WP on my desktop, I saw only the old profile, and so i went and created a new profile, and when that was done, I went back and refreshed the WP client and chose the new profile...

Another weird thing: My WP client on the desktop shows:

Keys: 7.510 | Unpulsed keys: 7.328
Clicks: 2.466 | Unpulsed clicks: 1.997
Uptime: 21h 35m, 2 reboots | unpulsed: 7h 28m
Down: 10.9 GB | Unpulsed: 10.73 GB
Up: 3.69 GB | Unpulsed: 3.66 GB

This means that there has once been a pulse with a couple of clicks and keys...
Even though - as you say too - my Desktop has never been pulsed, as I can also see on the webpage...

Also, I probably could fix this by simply resetting the Token, but that would mean that I lose all of the above stats... Anything to do about that?
Find all posts by this user
08-31-2014, 10:27 AM
Post: #4
RE: Two computers, second won't pulse
Sorry about the last reply, but unfortunately there's nothing you can do about that. If you keep separate computer profiles and pulse regularly, you won't run into token problems.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
09-02-2014, 12:42 PM
Post: #5
RE: Two computers, second won't pulse
I have the same kind of problem, but only with up- and downloads. Just one of my two laptops pulses up/download. The other one just clicks and pulses.
Find all posts by this user
09-02-2014, 05:06 PM
Post: #6
RE: Two computers, second won't pulse
Hi Marco,

It's very unlikely that these are the same problems, as you say you're able to pulse. If you're having trouble pulsing bandwidth, you need to install WinPcap. Check here: http://whatpulse.org/kb/content/2/51/en/...lsing.html
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] Can't run the Linux version [Driver not loaded Driver not loaded] radioz 2 1,078 06-20-2019 11:54 AM
Last Post: radioz
  [SOLVED] Error uploading keyboard/mouse heatmap Wopian 2 831 03-17-2017 12:26 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 1,623 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 950 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Client crashes on startup v. 2.7 Win10x64 Lttngblt 11 2,793 10-08-2016 06:43 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] OS X no longer starts, crashes on startup stuthemonkey 3 1,010 10-01-2016 06:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Best solution for delaying whatpulse until after panel loads fennectech 1 1,098 09-15-2016 03:36 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Sad [SOLVED] The only thing that kept me from using whatpulse itzhalo 3 1,603 09-07-2016 09:53 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Facts window occassional displays strange formats/information d3ullist 1 1,047 07-08-2016 09:38 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Problem with Logitech Keyboard Widget Mattie112 2 1,152 03-25-2016 07:29 PM
Last Post: Mattie112

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)