WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » [SOLVED] [2.4] Linux client does not pulse correctly Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[SOLVED] [2.4] Linux client does not pulse correctly
07-21-2014, 09:50 PM (This post was last modified: 07-27-2014 02:15 PM by smitmartijn.)
Post: #1
[SOLVED] [2.4] Linux client does not pulse correctly
1) Which version of WhatPulse are you running?

2.0.4

2) What Operating System are you using? Please include the OS Architecture (x86 or x64).

Linux Mint 17 x64

3) If you are using version 1.6 or higher, are you logged into an administrator account on Windows so that WhatPulse can access Windows correctly?

I do not use Windows of any version

4) What error messages are you receiving (if applicable)?

No error whatsoever.

5) What programs were you running when the issue happened? VM-ware and certain higher-privilege programs (antivirus) may cause compatibility issues.

No special programs

6) Include any screenshots if possible.

No screens


Whatpulse client does not pulse correctly. My computer was running for like 11 days before I pulsed. Now I see it is 10 hours my computer was running instead of 11 days.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-22-2014, 09:30 AM
Post: #2
RE: [2.0.4] Linux client does not pulse correctly
Pulsing resets your local "unpulsed" data and sends it to the website. Seems like it's working as expected, then.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-23-2014, 01:57 AM (This post was last modified: 07-23-2014 02:08 AM by Dokter Computer.)
Post: #3
RE: [2.0.4] Linux client does not pulse correctly
Hi Martijn,

It does not really. Please explain to me the following.

My computer runs for like 11 days (11x24 hours) as unpulsed. When I do pulse it says: total up time, 19 hours which is less then a day. Correct my if i'm wrong but should it not be: total up time 11 days instead of 19 hours?

Also I noted unlike the keys from the keyboard it is not running the same. So for example, if I do pulse like 100 keys and I start using the keyboard again it is counting to 101 and so on, untill the next pulse. Total up time does not...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-23-2014, 05:48 AM
Post: #4
RE: [2.0.4] Linux client does not pulse correctly
The uptime gets reset every time you pulse and then starts building up again. If you have a look at your online profile, you'll see that you just pulsed 11 days: http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/156539/...rd/#pulses

The 19 hours would be the time you've been running the client without pulsing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-23-2014, 08:05 PM
Post: #5
RE: [2.0.4] Linux client does not pulse correctly
(07-23-2014 05:48 AM)smitmartijn Wrote:  The uptime gets reset every time you pulse and then starts building up again. If you have a look at your online profile, you'll see that you just pulsed 11 days: http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/156539/...rd/#pulses

I already checked this and I can live with it.

(07-23-2014 05:48 AM)smitmartijn Wrote:  The 19 hours would be the time you've been running the client without pulsing.

However, How would I be able to pulse 11 days worth of data in 19 hours? My computer run 11 days unbroken before pulsing... I do run (virtual) servers on the host which must be reachable from time to time. So it is a little bit confusing which total uptime is up to date. The computer running or the client program running.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-24-2014, 07:41 AM
Post: #6
RE: [2.0.4] Linux client does not pulse correctly
Where do you see that you've pulsed 11 days in 19 hours? I don't see that one..the 11 days of uptime was between 06-29 and 07-21, which is 23 days. So you've run the client for about 50% in those 23 days.

The 19 hours was the time since the pulse which you've built up..
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-24-2014, 03:13 PM (This post was last modified: 07-24-2014 03:17 PM by Dokter Computer.)
Post: #7
RE: [2.0.4] Linux client does not pulse correctly
Allright, i've taken screens from my laptop which does the same.

I have a before and after picture. I have 6 days of data but client reports 10 hours. Those 10 hours are not the total up time...

And it does not add up since the client must berunning as equal, how else will the client know when my computer runs? If I close the client, then it does not track my uptime right?


Attached File(s)
.png  beforepulse.png (Size: 140.48 KB / Downloads: 133)
.png  afterpulse.png (Size: 160.18 KB / Downloads: 166)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-24-2014, 04:47 PM
Post: #8
RE: [2.0.4] Linux client does not pulse correctly
Screenshots always save the day, as I sort of understand what you're saying now. ;-)

I guess the "10 hours" pictured there could be the current uptime. The client gets it from the OS, where Qiana could be different from the Linux distros we test (http://whatpulse.org/kb/content/2/60/en/...tems.html)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-25-2014, 11:48 AM
Post: #9
RE: [2.0.4] Linux client does not pulse correctly
I do not know what is different. Linux Mint is an Ubuntu based distro, So ubuntu 14.04 is mint 17 (both LTS versions).

Also, the current time is unpulsed and the total uptime is the total pulsed data is it not? Keyboard strokes seems to do it this way...

Anyway, confusing for me Smile.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] Can't run the Linux version [Driver not loaded Driver not loaded] radioz 2 771 06-20-2019 11:54 AM
Last Post: radioz
  WhatPulse not opening on Manjaro Linux (Arch distro) tboxley 4 586 05-26-2019 11:30 AM
Last Post: FamilienVater
  [SOLVED] Error uploading keyboard/mouse heatmap Wopian 2 644 03-17-2017 12:26 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  Mac client causing latency every ~10 seconds bryandh 10 2,052 03-09-2017 04:50 PM
Last Post: DJLunacy
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 1,332 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Information [CLOSED] Mouse distance counter in Windows client. TigraPolosatiy 1 566 02-27-2017 05:30 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Client crash on launch (v2.7.1) Sovex66 13 2,186 02-27-2017 09:31 AM
Last Post: Dosphal
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 705 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Bug Client doing an insane amount of writing to disk Formina_Sage 4 974 11-04-2016 04:47 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Client crashes on startup v. 2.7 Win10x64 Lttngblt 11 2,455 10-08-2016 06:43 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)