WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » [SOLVED] Large amount of RAM being used Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[SOLVED] Large amount of RAM being used
06-28-2014, 06:26 PM (This post was last modified: 09-28-2014 02:55 PM by smitmartijn.)
Post: #1
[SOLVED] Large amount of RAM being used
Quick question for other people using this software... How much RAM does your whatpulse use on average?
I noticed that my WhatPulse is almost constantly using 250mb of ram, which seems like a lot to me given what the program does.

I think one the reasons this is happening is because I've kept the same "whatpulse.db.backup" and "whatpulse.db" file for the past many computer reformats so I don't lose the local stats of my computer. (Which it would be really nice if these could be backed up to a cloud).

These two files are both 194mb which also seems like a lot, and I think that could be the reason why.

Again, I'm sure if I was willing to delete these files and restart my client (which would reset my local stats) it would fix the issue, but I'm not willing to do this.
I have over 8gb of ram in my computer, so 250mb isn't very much.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-28-2014, 07:48 PM (This post was last modified: 06-28-2014 07:49 PM by sanderdegrote.)
Post: #2
RE: Large amount of RAM being used
Try closing the gui, it makes mine only use 5MB. Instead of 130MB.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-28-2014, 07:51 PM
Post: #3
RE: Large amount of RAM being used
(06-28-2014 07:48 PM)sanderdegrote Wrote:  Try closing the gui, it makes mine only use 5MB. Instead of 130MB.

You mean just run it in the background? That's what I've been doing. I think.... It doesn't show up in the taskbar, it's in the notification area or whatever it's called.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-28-2014, 08:09 PM (This post was last modified: 06-28-2014 08:09 PM by sanderdegrote.)
Post: #4
RE: Large amount of RAM being used
(06-28-2014 07:51 PM)Poledancerz Wrote:  
(06-28-2014 07:48 PM)sanderdegrote Wrote:  Try closing the gui, it makes mine only use 5MB. Instead of 130MB.

You mean just run it in the background? That's what I've been doing. I think.... It doesn't show up in the taskbar, it's in the notification area or whatever it's called.
Exactly.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-28-2014, 08:11 PM
Post: #5
RE: Large amount of RAM being used
(06-28-2014 08:09 PM)sanderdegrote Wrote:  
(06-28-2014 07:51 PM)Poledancerz Wrote:  
(06-28-2014 07:48 PM)sanderdegrote Wrote:  Try closing the gui, it makes mine only use 5MB. Instead of 130MB.

You mean just run it in the background? That's what I've been doing. I think.... It doesn't show up in the taskbar, it's in the notification area or whatever it's called.
Exactly.

Yeah, it's still using 250mb of ram. Regardless of when it's open or running in the background. (although it uses slightly more ram when it's open than when it's running in the background)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-29-2014, 03:53 AM (This post was last modified: 06-29-2014 03:55 AM by Wopian.)
Post: #6
RE: Large amount of RAM being used
It rarely goes above 150mb for me with GUI open. Runs in background with 60mb or less.

The size of the database makes no difference.

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-08-2014, 08:36 AM (This post was last modified: 07-08-2014 08:39 AM by dullahan8.)
Post: #7
RE: Large amount of RAM being used
I'm using 360MB of RAM... I've had another thread open for a good part of a year now, but no response... Image of task manager http://gyazo.com/4e72a5fa394505b2bbad99ccb54954ef

This is with it running in the background. Opening and closing the GUI resets it to 3MB, but then it quickly climbs to 300 after 5 mins.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-09-2014, 04:39 PM
Post: #8
RE: Large amount of RAM being used
With the GUI open for one full day and it climbs to ~35MB and sits stable.
http://i.imgur.com/MXJtUzF.png

Using Latest Version of WhatPulse (2.4) on Windows 7 64Bit
Way better than Google Chrome which usually gets up to 3GB+
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-10-2014, 04:58 AM
Post: #9
RE: Large amount of RAM being used
I use 40MB with the GUI open, 5MB when I close the GUI, but climbs to 28MB and stays there (3 days like this)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-21-2014, 05:44 PM
Post: #10
RE: Large amount of RAM being used
(07-08-2014 08:36 AM)dullahan8 Wrote:  This is with it running in the background. Opening and closing the GUI resets it to 3MB, but then it quickly climbs to 300 after 5 mins.

Your comment about opening and closing the GUI got me thinking and tinkering a bit..would you mind running 2.4.1b1 for a bit and seeing how it behaves when it comes to your memory usage?

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/7766....4.1b1.exe
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] Can't run the Linux version [Driver not loaded Driver not loaded] radioz 2 1,037 06-20-2019 11:54 AM
Last Post: radioz
  [SOLVED] Error uploading keyboard/mouse heatmap Wopian 2 801 03-17-2017 12:26 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 1,582 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug Client doing an insane amount of writing to disk Formina_Sage 4 1,147 11-04-2016 04:47 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Client crashes on startup v. 2.7 Win10x64 Lttngblt 11 2,757 10-08-2016 06:43 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] OS X no longer starts, crashes on startup stuthemonkey 3 990 10-01-2016 06:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Best solution for delaying whatpulse until after panel loads fennectech 1 1,050 09-15-2016 03:36 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Sad [SOLVED] The only thing that kept me from using whatpulse itzhalo 3 1,581 09-07-2016 09:53 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Facts window occassional displays strange formats/information d3ullist 1 1,027 07-08-2016 09:38 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Problem with Logitech Keyboard Widget Mattie112 2 1,133 03-25-2016 07:29 PM
Last Post: Mattie112

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)