WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Also can't pulse. Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Also can't pulse.
06-12-2014, 06:31 PM
Post: #1
Cant pulse
When I try to pulse, i see the following message "An error has occured while communication with the website. Proxy connection closed prematurely" Please help
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-13-2014, 05:22 PM
Post: #2
RE: Cant pulse
Your proxy server is not allowing the connection to https://pulse-stats.whatpulse.org - inquire with your network admin why that is.

If you don't need to use a proxy, disable it in the client settings.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-13-2014, 05:31 PM
Post: #3
RE: Cant pulse
Its my home computer and i can pulse on the other computer on the same computer. I dont use a proxy.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-14-2014, 06:08 PM
Post: #4
RE: Cant pulse
If you don't have to use a proxy, disable it in the settings.

I'm sorry, but "i can pulse on the other computer on the same computer" does not make sense to me, please try to rephrase.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2014, 03:55 PM
Post: #5
Also can't pulse.
Got a popup a few hours ago saying it can't pulse because the proxy connection was refused.

Exact error:
Title: "Error while pulsing! - WhatPulse"
text: "An error has occurred while communication with the website: Proxy connection refused"

Might want to fix the typo in there too... communication should be communicating...

I went to check if there were updates and it also failed: "Feed download failed: Connection refused."


No proxy settings are enabled. It's currently set to "auto detect proxy". I tried unchecking that box, saving, and pulsing but I got the same error.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2014, 06:09 PM
Post: #6
RE: Also can't pulse.
(06-15-2014 03:55 PM)migit128 Wrote:  No proxy settings are enabled. It's currently set to "auto detect proxy". I tried unchecking that box, saving, and pulsing but I got the same error.

Restart the client after changing those settings.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2014, 08:57 AM
Post: #7
RE: Cant pulse
(06-14-2014 06:08 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  I'm sorry, but "i can pulse on the other computer on the same computer" does not make sense to me, please try to rephrase.

He means he can pulse on a different physical computer, onto the same "whatpulse computer", ie home, work etc.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2014, 09:05 AM
Post: #8
RE: Cant pulse
(06-16-2014 08:57 AM)SearchBuzz Wrote:  He means he can pulse on a different physical computer, onto the same "whatpulse computer", ie home, work etc.

That's an assumption, you can't know that for sure. ;-)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2014, 01:52 PM
Post: #9
RE: Also can't pulse.
I ended up changing the proxy settings to not auto detect, then back on to auto detect, then turning whatpulse off and on again. That did the trick... No idea why though!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 1,611 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 944 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 1,541 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam
  [SOLVED] Weeks in What Pulse barry19 2 1,604 08-18-2015 03:01 AM
Last Post: barry19
  [SOLVED] Pulse Success Popup - How to make it stop? London_Ash 3 3,271 08-04-2015 05:07 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Cannot pulse: connection timed out/closed Anoxic 1 1,413 06-17-2015 09:46 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [MAC10.10][WP2.5] Record network but don't pulse galaxiax 2 1,822 03-27-2015 10:51 PM
Last Post: galaxiax
  [Win8.1 x64, Pulse 2.5] Network device detected as inactive, traffic not tracked Strazdas 6 4,024 01-26-2015 11:29 AM
Last Post: Strazdas
  [SOLVED] Pulse throttled when changing timezones Kusoneko 1 1,399 01-16-2015 04:44 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [2.5] Pulse Auto Throttle RomanCrafter 1 1,691 12-30-2014 12:21 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)