WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Autopulse has stopped on 14th day of uptime Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Autopulse has stopped on 14th day of uptime
05-07-2014, 05:18 AM
Post: #1
Autopulse has stopped on 14th day of uptime
Running three different PC's with WP 2.4 and Win7 x64. Different load and different tasks but long uptimes are the same for all of them.

Autopulse is set for 4 hours of uptime. None of those PC's was autopulsed within last 22-23 hours.

[Image: 3871158_414bdf0d.png?key=Mw3rdjUaoqX000snxUBhmw]

Is it an uptime counter overflow or something more serious? Will help with more information if needed. Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2014, 05:53 PM
Post: #2
RE: Autopulse has stopped on 14th day of uptime
Auto pulsing is disabled when the client can't contact the website for a few repetitive times. There was an outage yesterday, which might explain this. Pulse manually and they will resume to auto pulse.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2014, 07:18 PM
Post: #3
RE: Autopulse has stopped on 14th day of uptime
I see - it's not a bug, it's a feature ))
but when I cannot reach a certain PC, may a server outage cause that client will be unpulsed forever if not rebooted?

I suppose autopulse should not be disabled, it's better to delay autopulsing for the next event (+4 hours in my case) just to be sure WP can work fully automated

thanks for help with understanding a client feature Wink
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-08-2014, 08:45 AM
Post: #4
RE: Autopulse has stopped on 14th day of uptime
(05-07-2014 07:18 PM)Tamagoch Wrote:  I see - it's not a bug, it's a feature ))
but when I cannot reach a certain PC, may a server outage cause that client will be unpulsed forever if not rebooted?

Actually, I believe that Whatpulse isn't designed for server use and from what I've read before it's in fact prohibited to pulse download/upload stats made by servers.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-08-2014, 09:53 AM
Post: #5
RE: Autopulse has stopped on 14th day of uptime
(05-08-2014 08:45 AM)Robby250 Wrote:  
(05-07-2014 07:18 PM)Tamagoch Wrote:  I see - it's not a bug, it's a feature ))
but when I cannot reach a certain PC, may a server outage cause that client will be unpulsed forever if not rebooted?

Actually, I believe that Whatpulse isn't designed for server use and from what I've read before it's in fact prohibited to pulse download/upload stats made by servers.

He didn't mention the use of servers for pulsing, just if WhatPulse servers had an outage.

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-08-2014, 12:14 PM (This post was last modified: 05-08-2014 12:15 PM by Robby250.)
Post: #6
RE: Autopulse has stopped on 14th day of uptime
(05-08-2014 09:53 AM)Wopian Wrote:  He didn't mention the use of servers for pulsing, just if WhatPulse servers had an outage.
Well if that's the case, sorry for the misunderstanding. But he said "if I cannot reach that PC", from which I picked up that he's using servers or something like that. Why else would you use Whatpulse on a computer which you don't use other than collect server data?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-09-2014, 04:54 AM
Post: #7
RE: Autopulse has stopped on 14th day of uptime
well, most of my PC's running server-style but some of them I left to use for my parents and I don't want to interfere to their workspace without a critical need... a list of such needs was just supplemented by WP )
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-09-2014, 05:27 PM
Post: #8
RE: Autopulse has stopped on 14th day of uptime
As long as your parents have their own account, all is good. If the client on their computer is logged in under your account, I'm going to have to ask you to remove the client from that computer, as having other people generate stats under your account is not allowed. You will get flagged for cheating if it continues.

Read this: http://whatpulse.org/kb/content/1/5/en/a...rules.html
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Uptime not tracking correctly (windows 10) RuneRifle 0 879 05-05-2016 11:04 PM
Last Post: RuneRifle
  [FIXED] Cannot open the "I" button in input/network/uptime screen YoshiIsAwsum 2 1,174 05-03-2016 08:02 PM
Last Post: YoshiIsAwsum
  Unpulsed Uptime Tracking Incorrectly NefariousDestiny 2 973 04-21-2016 06:43 PM
Last Post: NefariousDestiny
  Uptime being tracked when computer is off? xDarkistic 4 1,359 04-13-2016 05:53 PM
Last Post: xDarkistic
  [2.6.3] Automatic Pulsing hint doesn't update after ticking/changing uptime Wopian 0 1,032 11-07-2015 03:23 AM
Last Post: Wopian
  Negative Uptime Dylan.k 5 1,904 09-16-2015 08:46 AM
Last Post: Megachip
  [CLOSED] Export Application Uptime from All Computers devmonster 5 2,338 05-08-2015 05:28 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Whatpulse Watchdog has stopped working SergeantHop 2 3,403 09-30-2014 02:05 AM
Last Post: SergeantHop
  Uptime Stat Is Only Partially Pulsed Inquizitor 4 3,203 05-04-2014 05:27 PM
Last Post: Inquizitor
  [MAC]current uptime vs total uptime Megachip 2 3,692 02-05-2014 08:24 PM
Last Post: Megachip

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)