WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Uptime Stat Is Only Partially Pulsed Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Uptime Stat Is Only Partially Pulsed
05-04-2014, 02:47 AM
Post: #1
Uptime Stat Is Only Partially Pulsed
I've encountered a bug with the uptime stat being partially pulsed under some circumstances.

My internet connection went down for a while today, and my accumulated uptime rose to about 9 hours and 50 minutes.

I restarted my computer after my Internet connectivity was restored, and autopulse kicked in, but it only pulsed 6 hours of uptime. I still had 3 hours and 50 minutes of unpulsed uptime, which is still accurate, but I would have preferred that it pulsed all of it...

Since I tend to pulse frequently, this will look strange when my 23:00 autopulse is triggered.

Screenshot here
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2014, 04:56 PM
Post: #2
RE: Uptime Stat Is Only Partially Pulsed
What are your autopulse settings like?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2014, 05:04 PM
Post: #3
RE: Uptime Stat Is Only Partially Pulsed
Autopulse is set to trigger at:
10,000 keys or clicks
1024 MB download or upload
After 6 hours of uptime
Autopulse at 23:00 every day
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2014, 05:14 PM
Post: #4
RE: Uptime Stat Is Only Partially Pulsed
So it did exactly what you set it up to do? ;-)

The reason for it not to pulse all of the uptime, is because most people want to pulse exactly what they set it to, to make their pulses nice and round.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2014, 05:27 PM
Post: #5
RE: Uptime Stat Is Only Partially Pulsed
Fair enough, I'll adjust my settings to something more reasonable. Thank you for the quick response.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Uptime not tracking correctly (windows 10) RuneRifle 0 860 05-05-2016 11:04 PM
Last Post: RuneRifle
  [FIXED] Cannot open the "I" button in input/network/uptime screen YoshiIsAwsum 2 1,155 05-03-2016 08:02 PM
Last Post: YoshiIsAwsum
  Unpulsed Uptime Tracking Incorrectly NefariousDestiny 2 957 04-21-2016 06:43 PM
Last Post: NefariousDestiny
  Uptime being tracked when computer is off? xDarkistic 4 1,330 04-13-2016 05:53 PM
Last Post: xDarkistic
Big Grin What is meant by Unpulsed or Pulsed??? hada 1 1,804 01-14-2016 09:47 AM
Last Post: Robby250
  [2.6.3] Automatic Pulsing hint doesn't update after ticking/changing uptime Wopian 0 1,022 11-07-2015 03:23 AM
Last Post: Wopian
  Negative Uptime Dylan.k 5 1,876 09-16-2015 08:46 AM
Last Post: Megachip
  Network activity being measured but not pulsed? SwooshyCueb 0 1,005 09-13-2015 04:03 AM
Last Post: SwooshyCueb
  [CLOSED] Upload total/pulsed mismatch dabor 6 2,223 08-11-2015 11:47 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Export Application Uptime from All Computers devmonster 5 2,317 05-08-2015 05:28 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)