WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
05-24-2009, 09:19 AM
Post: #21
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
Sorry to interrupt here, but this is NOT sloppy programming. And it happens with Vista too.

This is actually a security feature. If WhatPulse could easily read keystrokes of programs with elevated rights, though not running with elevated rights itself, every other program could do so too. Including keyloggers and trojan horses. And if they could be read the could be changed too. This is why you can't do anything in programs running as admin via VNC - if VNC is not running as admin (default and should not be changed).

Administrator privileges mean a higher possibility for important data being entered so that was protected.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-25-2009, 11:05 AM
Post: #22
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
FamilienVater Wrote:Sorry to interrupt here, but this is NOT sloppy programming. And it happens with Vista too.

This is actually a security feature. If WhatPulse could easily read keystrokes of programs with elevated rights, though not running with elevated rights itself, every other program could do so too. Including keyloggers and trojan horses. And if they could be read the could be changed too. This is why you can't do anything in programs running as admin via VNC - if VNC is not running as admin (default and should not be changed).

Administrator privileges mean a higher possibility for important data being entered so that was protected.

That's what I was thinking too. I don't really see how it could be slopping programming either, considering all it does is use built-in Windows hooks which haven't changed - only the security around them.

This issue is seemingly becoming more of something to add to the knowledge base and as a sticky in the forums.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-25-2009, 03:25 PM (This post was last modified: 05-26-2009 07:24 AM by GottZ.)
Post: #23
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
bobL Wrote:This issue is seemingly becoming more of something to add to the knowledge base and as a sticky in the forums.
approved

i use the windows 7 rc1
i write momentanly a cms and lost yesterday good 40000 counts cause i dont noticed it.

i still dont found a way to run a process in windows 7 in "realtime".
i remember that whatpulse was running in windows xp in "realtime" and not "high"
will that priority maybe change something?

[Image: 215642.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-25-2009, 09:27 PM
Post: #24
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
I absolutely agree with Familienvater and bobL here - WhatPulse cannot be allowed to read keystrokes from programs with elevated permissions as long it itsn't running in elevated mode itself.

The thing I find interesting is that a UAC prompt causes WhatPulse to behave "weird" - I'll try to play around with different UAC settings this week and post my feedback. At the moment I don't think that it's a WhatPulse issue but rather a problem in Windows where key/mouse hooks aren't correctly reactivated after a UAC prompt, but without any detailled knowledge about WhatPulse or the Windows API (I stopped app development under Windows a long time ago) I can't say more; therefore I'll just play around and try things Smile

Greetz
alcaeus
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2009, 12:25 AM
Post: #25
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
Thanks alcaeus!

@Gottz: We tried high-priority once, Windows didn't seem to like it so we dumped that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-26-2009, 03:12 AM (This post was last modified: 06-26-2009 01:20 PM by Century0.)
Post: #26
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
screenshot: [Image: 2009-06-26_0500.png]

srsly i changed my account security settings and some windows settings and also some other stuff.
because i trust my antivirus software and firewall (Kaspersky Internet Security 2009) i dont care about some crappy windows security settings.

for me whatpulse is now only freezing if my cpu usage went up to 100%
that sometimes happen if i view a movie in fullhd, render a image, compile something etc.
i got only a 1,7 ghz intel centrino mobile and a singlecore.
sysprofile.de/id28876

for me it looks like a cpu usage that is messing with system parts cause in input laggs (mouse / keyboard /gamepads etc.)
this laggs mess with whatpulse too and freeze it.


tell me if i'm wrong

PS:
i dont got whatpulse freezes with the old version that got the old what pulse tray icon. thats now a long time ago but i think i remember freezes since that update

[Image: 215642.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-26-2009, 01:21 PM
Post: #27
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
GottZ Wrote:screenshot: [Image: 2009-06-26_0500.png]

srsly i changed my account security settings and some windows settings and also some other stuff.
because i trust my antivirus software and firewall (Kaspersky Internet Security 2009) i dont care about some crappy windows security settings.

for me whatpulse is now only freezing if my cpu usage went up to 100%
that sometimes happen if i view a movie in fullhd, render a image, compile something etc.
i got only a 1,7 ghz intel centrino mobile and a singlecore.
sysprofile.de/id28876

for me it looks like a cpu usage that is messing with system parts cause in input laggs (mouse / keyboard /gamepads etc.)
this laggs mess with whatpulse too and freeze it.


tell me if i'm wrong

PS:
i dont got whatpulse freezes with the old version that got the old what pulse tray icon. thats now a long time ago but i think i remember freezes since that update

Because you keep it in real time, WhatPulse is smothered by the 100% computer rate. WhatPulse 1.6 runs in high priority or normal priority. Try adjusting your settings to this.

As well, Kaspersky is a good choice. Smile

~Century0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-26-2009, 04:21 PM (This post was last modified: 06-26-2009 04:26 PM by GottZ.)
Post: #28
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
Century0 Wrote:Because you keep it in real time, WhatPulse is smothered by the 100% computer rate. WhatPulse 1.6 runs in high priority or normal priority. Try adjusting your settings to this.

As well, Kaspersky is a good choice. Smile

~Century0

hm. maybe you dont understood what i wrote cause of my crappy english..
so you want to tell me that you know what i have tryed since a month..

to say it clearly:

i know about this input lags i told about, not only from windows 7.
i got them also in windows xp and linux if my cpu get used elevated.

for me it looks like the thread management in windows 7 is not that good for singlecore processors and cant handle other processes while a elevated thread is running, even if it runs in normal priority.

example:
i run a program that is eating my cpu a bit.
whatpulse is running in realtime priority.
whatpulse is maybe still logging.
i change the priority from whatpulse to normal or below.
whatpulse stops logging.
i change it back.
whatpulse is still not logging.
rightclick --> exit --> restart..

[Image: 215642.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-26-2009, 05:49 PM
Post: #29
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
GottZ Wrote:hm. maybe you dont understood what i wrote cause of my crappy english..
so you want to tell me that you know what i have tryed since a month..

to say it clearly:

i know about this input lags i told about, not only from windows 7.
i got them also in windows xp and linux if my cpu get used elevated.

for me it looks like the thread management in windows 7 is not that good for singlecore processors and cant handle other processes while a elevated thread is running, even if it runs in normal priority.

example:
i run a program that is eating my cpu a bit.
whatpulse is running in realtime priority.
whatpulse is maybe still logging.
i change the priority from whatpulse to normal or below.
whatpulse stops logging.
i change it back.
whatpulse is still not logging.
rightclick --> exit --> restart..

Odd, and you are free to write your responses in English & German if you want. I tend to be able to read both. Tongue

This makes a weird story though. I'll wait for bobL's response before saying more.

~Century0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-02-2009, 06:31 PM (This post was last modified: 07-02-2009 06:35 PM by Bws2cool.)
Post: #30
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
My keys are working fine, but the clicks stopped working after a while.
I dont know why. They worked originally, but stopped. Any idea what to do?

Nevermind. I read annother thread and figured it out.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Bug WIndows High CPU Usage necenzurat 10 5,125 12-06-2019 08:35 AM
Last Post: ClayC
  Whatpulse could not find OpenSSL Adrriii 0 51 12-03-2019 12:52 AM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Having trouble running whatpulse on Neon Linux BlackWidow 1 83 12-03-2019 12:02 AM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Cannot start WhatPulse using Ubuntu 19.10 Adrriii 1 145 11-01-2019 02:37 PM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Whatpulse crash [GoT]Jewest 3 263 10-28-2019 01:18 PM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest
  Updating from jessie to buster breaks whatpulse [GoT]Jewest 2 253 10-28-2019 01:17 PM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest
  Server error: Missing input! with whatpulse 2.8.4 on Win10 Franck.Dernoncourt 3 589 09-24-2019 10:56 PM
Last Post: kolah
  Whatpulse isn't running after upgrading Ubuntu 1geeky 0 273 08-06-2019 05:46 AM
Last Post: 1geeky
  WhatPulse 64bit install on Lubuntu 19.04 SiKTheGreatOne 0 443 06-30-2019 02:49 AM
Last Post: SiKTheGreatOne
  WhatPulse not opening on Manjaro Linux (Arch distro) tboxley 4 839 05-26-2019 11:30 AM
Last Post: FamilienVater

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)