WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
03-12-2009, 11:25 PM
Post: #11
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
Can't post illegal torrent links here Wink

Again, it's still beta, I'd much rather spend time working on making 1.6 work as best as possible on XP and Vista before a beta. Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-12-2009, 11:28 PM
Post: #12
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
It technically wasn't a link to the torrent, just to a blog that had a link to a forum post which talked about the torrent, still without a link. Wink

Anyways, does Vista have the same problem? It would seem that if you had it working 100% on Vista, it'd work 95% on 7 at least.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-12-2009, 11:31 PM
Post: #13
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
Well I haven't heard of any problems on Vista, nor have I had any personally, hence why I think with the changes M$ have done to the UAC in Windows 7, something's still screwed.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-18-2009, 08:43 AM
Post: #14
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
same problem here with win7
lost already a lot of clicks,
i thought it was caused by my external mouse software because i couldn't see where it was comming from
now i think about it, it happens more often while running lots of programs, and one of those is "not responding"
example, while 3D rendering the program isn't responding while rendering. after these events clicks stop counting
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-18-2009, 11:02 AM
Post: #15
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
Are you running administrator mode, loek0loek? Are you on x86 or x64 architecture?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-22-2009, 05:46 PM
Post: #16
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
FYI: I'm having a similar issue, however it's not counting keystrokes or mouse mileage, only mouse clicks.

I've noticed that it doesn't count anything when typing or clicking into a window that is running in elevated mode with UAC enabled (to test this, simply run notepad as administrator and type away). Somehow it also seems to stop counting mileage right then and there.

Changing access permissions to the programs folder where WhatPulse is installed didn't change anything, unfortunately I don't have time ATM to dig out a file access logger and see where else WhatPulse tries to put stuff Wink
If the devels can pass out this info I'm more than happy to help.

Additional info:
OS: Windows 7 Beta (Build 7000), x64
WhatPulse v1.6

The account is an administrator account, UAC is enabled (set to default mode where it doesn't nag around too much Wink )

Hope the info helps

Greetz
alcaeus
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-22-2009, 07:09 PM
Post: #17
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
Quote:I've noticed that it doesn't count anything when typing or clicking into a window that is running in elevated mode with UAC enabled (to test this, simply run notepad as administrator and type away). Somehow it also seems to stop counting mileage right then and there.

Run Whatpulse.exe as Admin and it works perfectly Wink *(I'm running Windows 7 as well; just tested it)

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-22-2009, 07:12 PM
Post: #18
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
Yea, that would solve that problem - however as I don't run programs with elevated privileges very often I don't care too much for it, as long as it continues to work in non-privileged windows Wink

I'll give it a shot though, thanks for the info Smile

Greetz
alcaeus
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-24-2009, 01:33 AM
Post: #19
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
I'm also suffering this annoying problem and running WhatPulse elevated, or turning UAC off is NOT acceptable. Those who advocate this sort of behaviour lead to the situation we were all in with Vista to begin with. It's just sloppy programming.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-24-2009, 09:08 AM
Post: #20
Windows 7 Beta + Whatpulse
IdeasMan Wrote:Those who advocate this sort of behaviour lead to the situation we were all in with Vista to begin with. It's just sloppy programming.

There was a problem, I provided a solution. I'm not advocating any sort of behavior, just simply providing the answer to a question.

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Bug WIndows High CPU Usage necenzurat 10 5,070 12-06-2019 08:35 AM
Last Post: ClayC
  Whatpulse could not find OpenSSL Adrriii 0 29 12-03-2019 12:52 AM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Having trouble running whatpulse on Neon Linux BlackWidow 1 69 12-03-2019 12:02 AM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Cannot start WhatPulse using Ubuntu 19.10 Adrriii 1 130 11-01-2019 02:37 PM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Whatpulse crash [GoT]Jewest 3 250 10-28-2019 01:18 PM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest
  Updating from jessie to buster breaks whatpulse [GoT]Jewest 2 237 10-28-2019 01:17 PM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest
  Server error: Missing input! with whatpulse 2.8.4 on Win10 Franck.Dernoncourt 3 578 09-24-2019 10:56 PM
Last Post: kolah
  Whatpulse isn't running after upgrading Ubuntu 1geeky 0 260 08-06-2019 05:46 AM
Last Post: 1geeky
  WhatPulse 64bit install on Lubuntu 19.04 SiKTheGreatOne 0 424 06-30-2019 02:49 AM
Last Post: SiKTheGreatOne
  WhatPulse not opening on Manjaro Linux (Arch distro) tboxley 4 813 05-26-2019 11:30 AM
Last Post: FamilienVater

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)