WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Pulse Profiles on the same computer Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Pulse Profiles on the same computer
10-24-2008, 12:01 PM
Post: #1
Pulse Profiles on the same computer
I have recently installed Ubuntu on my pc, while keeping in the same time windows. I was wondering if i have to create different pulse profiles for any os i could possibly install on my computer.

Didn't find anything on this, sorry if i missed it!
Thanks for help ^_^

Ore wo dare da to omotte yagaru?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-24-2008, 02:11 PM
Post: #2
Pulse Profiles on the same computer
I would believe that you do. Well... here's my take on it, anyways:

When you have multiple instances of whatpulse, they're each going to have their own token that goes along with it. If you're running multiple copies of WhatPulse that are collecting stats independent of each other and you try to pulse them, you'll end up getting loads of 'invalid token' error messages when you try to pulse.

Now, let's say you're running WhatPulse through wine, but you're using the instance on your Windows partition (meaning that you've got WhatPulse installed on your computer only once, but your linux operating systems can access that) - I *THINK* you should be able to get away with only one pulse profile there. But the challenge is that you'll be running it in WINE, and it will only pick up keystrokes from other programs running in WINE.

The more likely scenario is that the Linux client will be released and you'll use that in Ubuntu. There, you *will* need two pulse profiles.

Does any of that make sense, or am I too confusing?

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-24-2008, 04:23 PM
Post: #3
Pulse Profiles on the same computer
understood. So, until the coming of the linux client, wine_whatpulse will be practically useless; but when it'll be i'll have to create another pulse profile, even if using it on the same pc of the win client.

Ore wo dare da to omotte yagaru?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-25-2008, 12:48 AM
Post: #4
Pulse Profiles on the same computer
Bingo.

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 1,661 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 965 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Account or computer unknown! FH_3 3 3,998 05-30-2016 01:15 AM
Last Post: Zweieck2
  crashing my computer MarioFan835 2 993 04-14-2016 11:17 PM
Last Post: MarioFan835
  Uptime being tracked when computer is off? xDarkistic 4 1,358 04-13-2016 05:53 PM
Last Post: xDarkistic
  Stats on computer different than online stats teiu88 1 1,440 10-08-2015 01:17 PM
Last Post: Robby250
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 1,554 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam
  [SOLVED] Weeks in What Pulse barry19 2 1,620 08-18-2015 03:01 AM
Last Post: barry19
  [SOLVED] Pulse Success Popup - How to make it stop? London_Ash 3 3,295 08-04-2015 05:07 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Cannot pulse: connection timed out/closed Anoxic 1 1,421 06-17-2015 09:46 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)