WhatPulse Forums » Support » Website v » Dynamic Image Issues Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Dynamic Image Issues
12-03-2013, 08:41 PM
Post: #1
Dynamic Image Issues
I was editing my dynamic image today and suddenly the editor/designer will no longer load. Of course the image I was working on still needs some adjusting, some stats are overlapping text, etc. Anything I can do?

I've cleared my browser cache and cookies, also tried using a different browser.

[Image: WPBroke.jpg]

[Image: WPBroke2.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2013, 03:43 PM
Post: #2
RE: Dynamic Image Issues
Give it another try and post back if it's still not working with some information about your browser. I believe that some website maintenance was being done.

~Century0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2013, 06:40 PM
Post: #3
RE: Dynamic Image Issues
Still having the same issue, also the link to the image isn't loading. It gives "File Not Found" error. For me, anyway.
http://dynimg.whatpulse.org/564036.jpg

I tried Internet Explorer (11.0.9600.16438), Firefox (25.0.1), and Google Chrome (33.0.1726.0). All of them give me the same problem, even tried it on a different computer.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2013, 10:54 PM
Post: #4
RE: Dynamic Image Issues
(12-04-2013 06:40 PM)Sodacycle Wrote:  Still having the same issue, also the link to the image isn't loading. It gives "File Not Found" error. For me, anyway.
http://dynimg.whatpulse.org/564036.jpg

I tried Internet Explorer (11.0.9600.16438), Firefox (25.0.1), and Google Chrome (33.0.1726.0). All of them give me the same problem, even tried it on a different computer.

Try this link.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-06-2013, 07:49 PM
Post: #5
RE: Dynamic Image Issues
The link to the png works, but I still can't edit the image, the editor is still just blank with a scroll bar at the bottom. Is there a way to reset the image without having to manually delete everything from it?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-08-2013, 03:50 PM
Post: #6
RE: Dynamic Image Issues
It should work now, it was due to the 'inch' you were using (You probably noticed it stopped working after you added that one, no?).

I've changed the editor so that isn't bothered by it, but you should refrain from using the character anyway, as it also messes with the output image.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-11-2013, 07:47 PM
Post: #7
RE: Dynamic Image Issues
Yea it did, but I didn't think anything about the type of characters I was using. I'll just avoid that all together, no biggie. Thanks for sorting it out.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Can't edit dynamic image properly Robby250 3 1,780 07-06-2015 12:18 AM
Last Post: Robby250
  Dynamic image doesn't work [DB]OB1 3 1,492 04-02-2015 01:26 PM
Last Post: [DB]OB1
  Dynamic Image not updating LittleSparko 14 8,138 06-08-2014 08:28 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Dynamic Image didn't work London_Ash 2 3,667 09-14-2013 10:52 AM
Last Post: SearchBuzz
  Dynamic Image Bugs & Suggestions smitmartijn 25 26,729 07-22-2013 11:56 AM
Last Post: Xikeon
  Image on profile matthieuvb 2 4,147 04-20-2013 08:56 AM
Last Post: matthieuvb
  Username issues/ login issues Chandler789 2 3,799 02-19-2013 06:54 PM
Last Post: Chandler
  Accountname not showing up in dynamic image ollysharp 3 4,724 01-22-2013 08:25 PM
Last Post: ollysharp
  Login issues. Sneakynade 4 4,231 12-24-2012 11:09 AM
Last Post: Disturbed117
  Twitter Character Count Issues JJJJust 1 3,313 03-02-2011 04:02 PM
Last Post: JJJJust

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)