WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Hey, Big problem here. Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Hey, Big problem here.
10-03-2008, 06:49 PM (This post was last modified: 10-03-2008 07:12 PM by Addzeh.)
Post: #1
Hey, Big problem here.
'Sup. I came home from school. Finding that my WhatPulse has been pulsed. M'kay that's fine, i check my stats and they're still the same. I check Key Frequencies and that's gone too.
I almost had a million keys typed, and like 400.000 mouse clicks. 50.000 meters mouse moved.

Any ideas ?

Edit: I disabled UAC for a minute today, Is that the cause ?

Edit2: All settings have gone back to default, i think. It's counting in Miles, not Meters now.

Edit3: I got Windows Vista SP1.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-03-2008, 09:22 PM
Post: #2
Hey, Big problem here.
Hmm, it sounds like another one of those pesky Vista quirks. I'm going to have to wait for someone with a bit more experience in Vista to answer this one for you. Are you an administrator of your computer, or a normal user?

~Century0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-03-2008, 09:37 PM
Post: #3
Hey, Big problem here.
Administrator. My own Computer.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2008, 02:44 AM
Post: #4
Hey, Big problem here.
Plus, multiple computers? Are you pulsing from multiple computers?

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2008, 01:46 PM (This post was last modified: 10-06-2008 04:17 PM by Addzeh.)
Post: #5
Hey, Big problem here.
Nope. Only using WhatPulse on this computer.

Edit: No help at all ? :/
Edit2: Two days so far. Nobody willing to help ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-10-2008, 06:31 PM
Post: #6
Hey, Big problem here.
Bump, seriously, I want this fixed/helped. Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-10-2008, 11:17 PM
Post: #7
Hey, Big problem here.
Well, so far, the only thing I know is that you're not the only one experiencing this - and I think the other person was running on Vista. I think this may be a program bug that needs to be fixed by the developers (somehow), but in the mean time...

I would guess that a simple workaround would go like this:

1) Pulse, then check to see that your pulse went through OK.
2) Request a new token. That should clear any keys and clicks you still have clientside, and will make sure you don't have any problems pulsing the new batch of keys.

Other than that, I really don't know what to say - especially lacking Windows Vista.

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-12-2008, 01:09 AM (This post was last modified: 10-12-2008 01:11 AM by Addzeh.)
Post: #8
Hey, Big problem here.
Thanks for the help guys. I turned UAC on again, and it returned back to normal. O.o

Edit: I think it's a problem with administrator priviliges.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-12-2008, 11:09 AM
Post: #9
Hey, Big problem here.
I`m beggin` you guys...anyone can help me ?

I have a really big problem...4 days ago when I logged in on whatpulse...i noticed that i no longer have my real keystrokes and clicks...now...they were equal with the last 2 pulses i gave

I sent 2 messages to the staff...and nobody seem to notice that...

Reply if you know better what is to do in such problems...

thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-22-2008, 05:17 PM
Post: #10
Hey, Big problem here.
y2k_ Wrote:I`m beggin` you guys...anyone can help me ?

I have a really big problem...4 days ago when I logged in on whatpulse...i noticed that i no longer have my real keystrokes and clicks...now...they were equal with the last 2 pulses i gave

I sent 2 messages to the staff...and nobody seem to notice that...

Reply if you know better what is to do in such problems...

thanks

Okay - just for clarification, does this mean that you've lost all the keys and clicks you've already pulsed?

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] Problem with Logitech Keyboard Widget Mattie112 2 1,180 03-25-2016 07:29 PM
Last Post: Mattie112
  [CLOSED] Super-annoying SSL *problem* nimd4 3 2,095 06-01-2015 02:52 AM
Last Post: nimd4
  [SOLVED] Wireless Bandwidth Problem blusonic2321 5 2,946 12-01-2014 05:49 AM
Last Post: blusonic2321
  2.4 (Lubuntu) network stats problem bogy 3 4,527 06-18-2014 03:26 AM
Last Post: Singh
  Problem with new installation crashing and how I fixed it Panix 4 4,334 02-25-2014 04:48 PM
Last Post: Panix
  Heatmap problem mirozi 2 4,863 01-27-2013 07:07 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Problem logging in paratrip12 1 3,403 01-20-2013 10:44 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Bandwidth and network problem PlaysGames11 8 8,282 01-02-2013 09:13 PM
Last Post: LittleSparko
  Account log-in problem keram123 5 5,111 06-10-2012 12:28 AM
Last Post: X-Kal
  Pulse Problem - Unknown Server Message, Timed out. Ymabob 6 6,356 05-09-2012 05:15 AM
Last Post: X-Kal

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)