WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Unable to pulse Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Unable to pulse
09-23-2008, 04:40 PM
Post: #1
Unable to pulse
I'm unable to pulse my keys. When I click "Pulse!" nothing happens.
I've tried restarting WhatPulse, restarting my computer, enabling double-click pulse and using that, and nothing works.
I'd really rather not reinstall and lose all these keys, does anyone know a fix?
Oh, and I'm on Vista, and the program is running as admin.
Thanks,
Sara
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-24-2008, 12:51 AM
Post: #2
Unable to pulse
How many keys are you trying to pulse?
What's your account name?

There's a limit as to how many keys per second it will accept - if you go over a hidden number, it won't take your pulse. However, it's supposed to give you an error message when that happens. Sometimes, though, it doesn't.

(And I'm not sure if that's what's going on - hence the follow-up questions)

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-24-2008, 01:14 AM
Post: #3
Unable to pulse
My account name is Sara` (ID 225670) and I'm trying to pulse a little over 400k keys.
I'm not getting an error message; occasionally it will turn to that green circular icon, and I'll have to end the process, but that's the only "error" I've gotten (and it doesn't seem to be doing that anymore).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2009, 08:17 AM (This post was last modified: 03-02-2009 08:23 AM by Troel.)
Post: #4
Unable to pulse
I have the same problem. I have three different profiles and two off them won't pulse. I logged off today from one of the profiles and get even get the profile back on because the server can't be reached.

I use two profiles at home: laptop and desktop and although they use the same adsl, only one of them can pulse.

Maybe nice to know: the two XP pc's won;t pulse, I've got no problem with Vista.
I use the newest 1.5. Even downloading again won't stop the hurting.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-12-2009, 07:51 AM
Post: #5
Unable to pulse
No-one?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-12-2009, 08:15 AM
Post: #6
Unable to pulse
I am also having this problem. Right now it's at 133,000 keystrokes and 86,600 cli8cks since last pulse. Help!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-12-2009, 12:33 PM
Post: #7
Unable to pulse
Where is your third profile used at Troel? And can you please explain which ones exactly pulse?

Also, same to you PsyKat.

~Century0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-12-2009, 10:40 PM (This post was last modified: 03-12-2009 10:42 PM by Jon.)
Post: #8
Unable to pulse
My profile at work seems to be hanging when trying to pulse, might be a windows XP problem as my client at home works fine and I have Vista business at home. I'm gonna update the client in work with the new version tomorrow and see if that fixes the problem! Will let you know.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-13-2009, 07:39 AM (This post was last modified: 03-13-2009 07:45 AM by Troel.)
Post: #9
Unable to pulse
Century0 Wrote:Where is your third profile used at Troel? And can you please explain which ones exactly pulse?

Also, same to you PsyKat.

~Century0

I have a desktop profile at home for my desktop, a laptop profile for my laptop and they both pulse now. But my office profile still can't find the server.

So:

desktop: Vista, no proxy, pulsing
laptop: XP, no proxy, pulsing
office: XP, no proxy, NOT pulsing (can't find server, but there is NO proxy here)


After installing 1.6 at work, my profile office is pulsing! Happy me Smile
(Too bad the strokes from 1.5 weren't pulsed, I miss like 30k there :') )
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-14-2009, 12:10 AM
Post: #10
Unable to pulse
Jon Wrote:I'm gonna update the client in work with the new version tomorrow and see if that fixes the problem! Will let you know.

I did his today and it did work I could pulse, but it did hang again just before I left the office, wasnt too bad as I had only a couple hundred clicks/keys recorded. Seems to be an intermittent bug, will be a hard one to recreate. Good luck with that!

Cairde Na hEireann - Tiocfaidh ár lá
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Can't pulse OskarCodes 1 316 05-09-2020 05:34 PM
Last Post: Anonymous2
Question [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work PeaceFreak 5 754 03-13-2020 04:14 PM
Last Post: PeaceFreak
  Showing incorrect pulse stats Vetselm 1 535 02-15-2020 03:54 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Unable to install latest version: Certificate expired Gadgetdude 1 466 01-09-2020 10:32 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Whatpulse won't start, Unable to install crashRpt! Bai.Bing 0 699 05-24-2019 01:02 PM
Last Post: Bai.Bing
  Unable to log in Aron77 0 633 05-05-2019 02:18 PM
Last Post: Aron77
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 2,729 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 1,548 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [FIXED] Unable to Install 2.7 dj_chalky 2 1,425 06-01-2016 01:53 PM
Last Post: dj_chalky
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 2,136 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)