WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Application Scrobbling not working propper Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Application Scrobbling not working propper
10-08-2013, 05:58 PM
Post: #11
RE: Apps on different computers
(10-07-2013 09:58 PM)Megachip Wrote:  Where to send this?

Just dropbox/rapidshare/googledocs or even email it.

All applications that 'matter' have their info filled out, and it's correct that the client ignores applications that do not have the info.

If your application table is empty, it means you have the uptime per application setting disabled. In current versions this table is linked to that setting, dating from where that setting was the only one using it. (has been changed in 2.2.2)

pending_application_stats is purely filled with a program path and it's stats. Matching it to an application ID and sorting data for pulsing is done later on. If an app hasn't been uploaded (so it doesn't have an ID), the pending_application_stats entry is ignored.

You can ignore the excess/minor settings; those are leftovers from older versions.

The client checks every 15 minutes for applications it needs to upload and does 50 apps at once. So it depends on how many applications you have on how long it'll take. That's why the re-upload message is "it could take an hour or so"

The reason for that is that there's a limit to what amount of text it can send at once..and there can be a lot of applications on ones computer, but right now it sends everything. I'm debating whether that should be changed to active apps (found in pending_application_stats) only, so I might change it in 2.2.2.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2013, 08:04 PM
Post: #12
RE: Apps on different computers
(10-08-2013 05:58 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  Just dropbox/rapidshare/googledocs or even email it.
G+ ... interesting, immediately after sharing, google told me, that 3 people accessing the file !?

(10-08-2013 05:58 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  All applications that 'matter' have their info filled out, and it's correct that the client ignores applications that do not have the info.
Are this meant, that these apps will not get an online id?
Even Firefox did not get one.
Will this changed in further releases?

(10-08-2013 05:58 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  If your application table is empty, it means you have the uptime per application setting disabled.
No, i didn't. Possible you can check this on the shared db?

(10-08-2013 05:58 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  The client checks every 15 minutes for applications it needs to upload and does 50 apps at once. So it depends on how many applications you have on how long it'll take. That's why the re-upload message is "it could take an hour or so"
I do not think that i've ever get 50 running apps/processes. at least not on P310. Could that the reason why there is still no appusage pulsed from that client?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2013, 05:06 PM
Post: #13
RE: Apps on different computers
Your solution on DC89 worked. So less one problem.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-12-2013, 02:39 PM
Post: #14
RE: Apps on different computers
(10-08-2013 08:04 PM)Megachip Wrote:  Are this meant, that these apps will not get an online id?
Even Firefox did not get one.
Will this changed in further releases?

Correct, they will not even be uploaded. The website needs some info on an application for it to show something, otherwise all it has is the .exe name.

(10-08-2013 08:04 PM)Megachip Wrote:  I do not think that i've ever get 50 running apps/processes. at least not on P310. Could that the reason why there is still no appusage pulsed from that client?

It doesn't upload on 'exactly' 50 applications, it's just limited to 50 apps per upload sequence, to lessen the load. If you have 1 or 5 new applications, it'll send it in that 15 minute interval.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-12-2013, 11:17 PM
Post: #15
RE: Apps on different computers
(10-12-2013 02:39 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  
(10-08-2013 08:04 PM)Megachip Wrote:  Are this meant, that these apps will not get an online id?
Even Firefox did not get one.
Will this changed in further releases?

Correct, they will not even be uploaded. The website needs some info on an application for it to show something, otherwise all it has is the .exe name.
Why not, Icon + Filename (and Version if there is one) will not be enough to show?
Hope apps will identified on hashsum?


(10-08-2013 08:04 PM)Megachip Wrote:  I do not think that i've ever get 50 running apps/processes. at least not on P310. Could that the reason why there is still no appusage pulsed from that client?

It doesn't upload on 'exactly' 50 applications, it's just limited to 50 apps per upload sequence, to lessen the load. If you have 1 or 5 new applications, it'll send it in that 15 minute interval.
[/quote]
Hmm, so i'll ask wireshark, if i found some time. Possible it could tell me, why there is no application info uploaded on These maschines.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-15-2013, 07:15 PM
Post: #16
RE: Apps on different computers
(10-12-2013 11:17 PM)Megachip Wrote:  Hope apps will identified on hashsum?

Hah, that would mean we would have to have a database of -every- application with it's checksum available..good one. ;-)

If an application does not have it's info filled out, it's not interesting enough to capture.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2013, 12:14 AM (This post was last modified: 10-16-2013 01:12 AM by Megachip.)
Post: #17
RE: Apps on different computers
(10-15-2013 07:15 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  
(10-12-2013 11:17 PM)Megachip Wrote:  Hope apps will identified on hashsum?

Hah, that would mean we would have to have a database of -every- application with it's checksum available..good one. ;-)
Why? Build the checksum of an app, if not in db, enter it (together with appinfo, icon and so on). if in db, use it.
It worked on wakoopa, why it should not working on whatpulse?

How do you identify a application atm?

(10-15-2013 07:15 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  If an application does not have it's info filled out, it's not interesting enough to capture.
Ok, i've got the Point. But not sharing this opinion with you.

But i think this should discussed in a separate thread.

btw, did you found anything useful in the db regarding the problem on p310/meg-VM?

Tested the "Re-Upload Application" Function again and take a look at package sniffer... nothing... not even a Connection-Initiation. Should i wait 15 min?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2013, 10:21 AM
Post: #18
RE: Apps on different computers
(10-16-2013 12:14 AM)Megachip Wrote:  Why? Build the checksum of an app, if not in db, enter it (together with appinfo, icon and so on). if in db, use it.
It worked on wakoopa, why it should not working on whatpulse?

You'd need the application information to identify the first application of it's sort..and considering that application info is empty in the applications you're talking about, you have the same chicken and egg problem.

(10-16-2013 12:14 AM)Megachip Wrote:  How do you identify a application atm?

Through the application info...which the applications you're talking about do not have, so they cannot be identified.

(10-16-2013 12:14 AM)Megachip Wrote:  Ok, i've got the Point. But not sharing this opinion with you. But i think this should discussed in a separate thread.

Not sure what you mean, but if you feel you need to split something up, go ahead.

(10-16-2013 12:14 AM)Megachip Wrote:  btw, did you found anything useful in the db regarding the problem on p310/meg-VM?

Yep, that the application uptime was not enabled, as I mentioned a few posts back. The table 'applications' is empty, so it cannot upload any info, because it doesn't have any info.

As also mentioned before, this will be different in 2.2.2, where applications will always be gathered, so there's no option you can mistakenly disable and mess up the application info globally.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2013, 12:54 PM
Post: #19
RE: Apps on different computers
(10-16-2013 10:21 AM)smitmartijn Wrote:  
(10-16-2013 12:14 AM)Megachip Wrote:  Why? Build the checksum of an app, if not in db, enter it (together with appinfo, icon and so on). if in db, use it.
It worked on wakoopa, why it should not working on whatpulse?

You'd need the application information to identify the first application of it's sort..and considering that application info is empty in the applications you're talking about, you have the same chicken and egg problem.
Again, i dount think so. How i would bild it:
On Client:
Create a unique hash of the app (see below)
submit stats with this hash
If hash is found on serverdb, all fine, if not, Response to Client to aquire informations (Filename, Version, Description, Icon and so on...)

(10-16-2013 10:21 AM)smitmartijn Wrote:  
(10-16-2013 12:14 AM)Megachip Wrote:  How do you identify a application atm?

Through the application info...which the applications you're talking about do not have, so they cannot be identified.
The following parts could used to build a unique hash:
- Filename
- Filesize
- Filedate
- Filedescription (Name, Version, Language...)
- Bytehash (could take a bit on big executables)
- Icon

Most of These informations are also exist on files where filedescription missing. Also filedescription is not a unique value :/

(10-16-2013 10:21 AM)smitmartijn Wrote:  
(10-16-2013 12:14 AM)Megachip Wrote:  btw, did you found anything useful in the db regarding the problem on p310/meg-VM?

Yep, that the application uptime was not enabled, as I mentioned a few posts back. The table 'applications' is empty, so it cannot upload any info, because it doesn't have any info.

As also mentioned before, this will be different in 2.2.2, where applications will always be gathered, so there's no option you can mistakenly disable and mess up the application info globally.
As already mentioned (and double checked) These Option is marked on ui. But possible 2.2.2 will fix this? Did you have any release date? Or public beta?

Today, i take a look into the db on DC89 ... Looks most of the apps missing an online id. Will they gather it later?
Some apps like winrar and Windows Explorer get the online_app_id "1", what did this mean?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2013, 02:51 PM
Post: #20
RE: Apps on different computers
Your idea is proper, but you're missing a critical point. There -HAS- to be an initial upload -WITH- the application information before you can show the information on the website. Application information doesn't magically appear or disappear from an .exe, it is filled out by the developer of that application. All the checksums of an .exe of -1- version are the same. Same application, different version, the checksum will be different.

So the application information for a certain .exe either exists or it doesn't, there will not be a situation where someone has version 1 of app.exe installed that -DOES- have the information available, and where someone who also has version 1 of app.exe that -DOESN'T- have the application information.

So the idea is great, but it simply wouldn't work.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Pulsing not working properly! AmokOwe 4 176 08-30-2020 09:56 AM
Last Post: AmokOwe
  Not tracking a certain application d1tzl 1 752 08-26-2019 04:35 PM
Last Post: DrEx
  Not uploading Application Data mewturn 0 1,207 07-25-2016 06:45 AM
Last Post: mewturn
  Application freezing, and using 25%cpu d3ullist 8 7,042 06-07-2016 10:05 AM
Last Post: d3ullist
  Application uploading not yet supported in Linux client? Wieschie 16 17,314 02-10-2016 06:17 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Ignored programs still show up in Application Heatmaps Drake356 1 1,936 06-20-2015 06:32 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [FIXED] Program not working suddenly London_Ash 3 2,290 05-30-2015 09:43 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] WhatPulse not working in some apps where used to work before XploD 12 7,700 05-28-2015 03:12 PM
Last Post: Replicated
Exclamation Heatmap not working in 2.6.1 DominatorX 10 4,950 05-20-2015 05:21 PM
Last Post: sarnex
  [CLOSED] Export Application Uptime from All Computers devmonster 5 3,270 05-08-2015 05:28 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)