WhatPulse Forums » Community » Beta client » Archive v » Uploading of Application Info Not Working Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Uploading of Application Info Not Working
08-06-2013, 11:30 PM (This post was last modified: 08-06-2013 11:32 PM by Inquizitor.)
Post: #1
Bug Uploading of Application Info Not Working
Hello,

It seems that application usage is no longer being sent to the website in WhatPulse 2.2b3. I have used Notepad++, Dota, and DragonDisk quite a bit over the last week or two, but they do not show up in the Application statistics on the website. Upload application info is checked.

Any solution to this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-07-2013, 04:58 PM
Post: #2
RE: Uploading of Application Info Not Working
Upload a db (Settings -> Advanced) and then try a re-upload of applications.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-07-2013, 10:52 PM
Post: #3
RE: Uploading of Application Info Not Working
Done.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-10-2013, 05:41 AM
Post: #4
RE: Uploading of Application Info Not Working
Any updates on this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-10-2013, 10:09 AM
Post: #5
RE: Uploading of Application Info Not Working
Sure; it seems to be working just fine. Your applications are listed and counted when you pulse, so not sure what the problem is..
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-10-2013, 09:39 PM
Post: #6
RE: Uploading of Application Info Not Working
Some applications do not show up in the list. Examples:

Dota 2
Notepad++
DropBox
MetroTwit
League of Legends
uTorrent (µTorrent)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-11-2013, 11:12 AM
Post: #7
RE: Uploading of Application Info Not Working
Can confirm that notepad++ is not on the list on the site

btw Dropbox is in my list!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-11-2013, 12:35 PM (This post was last modified: 08-11-2013 12:36 PM by smitmartijn.)
Post: #8
RE: Uploading of Application Info Not Working
(08-10-2013 09:39 PM)Inquizitor Wrote:  Some applications do not show up in the list. Examples:

Notepad++ is a different beast (because of the ++'s - still working on that) - but I found some weird characters being sent inside your application reports..which made the procedure which handles the decoding/sorting through the apps, fail. I have filtered those characters server-side, so the decoding will go through. So they should start showing up (either 're-upload applications' or wait a while)

There are a few people still running 2.2b2 or b1 (@commentator: your remote2 computer), which is causing malformed reports client-side, those can't be fixed server-side and they need to be upgraded.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-11-2013, 02:29 PM (This post was last modified: 08-11-2013 02:41 PM by commentator.)
Post: #9
RE: Uploading of Application Info Not Working
(08-11-2013 12:35 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  There are a few people still running 2.2b2 or b1 (@commentator: your remote2 computer), which is causing malformed reports client-side, those can't be fixed server-side and they need to be upgraded.
remote2 is running 2.2b3! But isn't autopulsing anymore as keys are not counted over rdp
pulsed manualy now
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Application info Bloopy 20 14,115 11-27-2013 06:59 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
Lightbulb Application upload display suggestions Bloopy 7 7,623 09-10-2013 09:02 PM
Last Post: commentator
  Dynamic Images not working modulocube 4 4,359 12-13-2012 06:49 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Allowing Network bandwidth info meanboy2006 7 7,413 11-16-2012 05:52 PM
Last Post: shroker

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)