WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Invalid token Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Invalid token
05-16-2008, 02:04 PM
Post: #1
Invalid token
Hi I have missed 2M ketstrokes and wonder if i can get em back.
my account id: 158439 (Hakariaki)

In the beggining of the year i changed my motherboard resulting i got a message invalid token when trying to pulse. at that time i had 200-300k keys pressed and thought i fix it later. And time went on and today it was up to 1,9-2M keys pressed and about 800k mouse clicks. i tried to somehow keep those and get em to pulse with resulting in i lost em all.
Is there any way i can get em back to my stats?
This user last sent a pulse to this server on 2007-12-18 00:49:56
Thanks for all help i can get.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2008, 06:57 PM
Post: #2
Invalid token
Don't think you'll be able to get them back I'm afriad, unfortuantly there isn't any proof (unless you have some) so it's unlikely. For future reference try and pulse more often or set it to pulse automatically every 10,000 keys or somthing - at least that way you won't loose too many if somthing goes wrong.

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2008, 05:49 PM
Post: #3
Invalid token
It might be possible to change the hardware back and try pulsing again - though I don't think I'd make major hardware changes without first pulsing. That, and I don't think I'd ever let myself rack up that many keystrokes and risk losing them.

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2008, 06:42 PM
Post: #4
Invalid token
I've got the same problem, and i put pulse every 10,000keys and 10,000clicks, but I always get the message "Invalid Token" (On this computer). It works fine on my other computer. I just got the message "Invalid Token" as I tried to pulse from this computer... Is there anybody that knows what to do?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2008, 09:35 PM
Post: #5
Invalid token
What operating system is it? If it's vista it could be somthig to do with UAC? (Wild guesse)

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2008, 12:50 AM
Post: #6
Invalid token
I actually have the same problem. I use XP. Two weeks ago I found out about whatpulse. It worked just fine for the entire week (was @mom then). After that I went to my dad for a week, installed whatpulse there (also XP). Worked fine yet again. Now i'm back @mom and I keep getting the "Invalid Token" Error no matter what.

I don't know if it has something to do with the amount whatsoever, although I doubt it. Just in case:
*cant post URL's yet*
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2008, 02:32 PM
Post: #7
Invalid token
Joey.nsz Wrote:I actually have the same problem. I use XP. Two weeks ago I found out about whatpulse. It worked just fine for the entire week (was @mom then). After that I went to my dad for a week, installed whatpulse there (also XP). Worked fine yet again. Now i'm back @mom and I keep getting the "Invalid Token" Error no matter what.

I don't know if it has something to do with the amount whatsoever, although I doubt it. Just in case:
*cant post URL's yet*

I'm running windows XP.
Yesterday i found out what the problem was by searching old threads, it seems to be like this: You may only use ONE computer for each Whatpulse profile. That's the problem. I don't really know how to "use" the new profile, but try pressing the "request new token" button and make a new profile. (Could anyone explain how to change account?)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-20-2008, 06:59 PM
Post: #8
Invalid token
ah I see, but I will lose 100k clicks and 150k keys, and 3miles Sad

Thanks the problem is solved though. Big Grin thanks a bunch

[Image: sorabykagebunshinej8.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-29-2008, 03:47 AM (This post was last modified: 08-21-2011 05:27 AM by luddite.)
Post: #9
Invalid token
wfps_105 Wrote:I'm running windows XP.
Yesterday i found out what the problem was by searching old threads, it seems to be like this: You may only use ONE computer for each Whatpulse profile. That's the problem. I don't really know how to "use" the new profile, but try pressing the "request new token" button and make a new profile. (Could anyone explain how to change account?)

Oh shit - so i just lost all my data because i use two computers.

I have a work PC and a Home PC.

That sucks.
________
Terpsichore
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-29-2008, 03:49 AM (This post was last modified: 08-21-2011 05:27 AM by luddite.)
Post: #10
Invalid token
actually thats wrong.

I requested new token and it keeps updating the same profile.

Cool.
________
Laguna Heights Condos Pattaya
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [2.4.1] Error While Pulsing - Wrong Token Johners 2 4,021 11-09-2014 03:51 PM
Last Post: PalkiaX50
Brick Wrong Token on all Computers Megachip 2 5,448 08-12-2014 07:58 AM
Last Post: Megachip
Sad Error: Wrong token, did you use this profile on another computer? Jasseh 13 22,269 12-28-2012 04:10 PM
Last Post: Century0
  Invalid token? Assassine 3 5,815 10-20-2012 10:07 PM
Last Post: sellyme
  Invalid token. Lothomiras 4 6,459 10-25-2011 09:29 PM
Last Post: X-Kal
  "Invalid Token" every single time DPbrad 3 7,353 08-08-2011 09:11 AM
Last Post: Brad93
  Wrong token (Linux Linpus) Lainfan 13 5,122 04-10-2011 11:00 AM
Last Post: jmrk
  Invalid token for a few days. Echo51 5 3,174 10-09-2010 10:05 AM
Last Post: Echo51
  Invalid Token For Past 8 Months jjttyy33 14 4,504 09-28-2010 10:22 PM
Last Post: Carbon
  Invalid token issue Spark Fearow 2 4,752 09-14-2010 04:56 PM
Last Post: Century0

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)