WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » v2.1+ Fails to Load with Windows Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
v2.1+ Fails to Load with Windows
05-08-2013, 05:06 PM
Post: #1
v2.1+ Fails to Load with Windows
So, my whatpulse client is setup to automatically run when Windows starts up, but since the patch, its been failing to do that.



It crashes the second I load the desktop.


Windows 8 64bit Professional. It takes 7 or 8 tries after that to get it to load. I've ran it in compatibility mode, doesn't change anything. I've ran it as Administrator, doesn't do anything.


I think WP needs to release a bug addition to it, where it records all crashes, etc.. If the program loads fine, don't create a log, app crashes, log it. Lots of work, I know but it would help tremendously.


- X
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-24-2013, 06:41 PM
Post: #2
RE: v2.1+ Fails to Load with Windows
I'm having a crazy hard time to get WP to launch on both my main desktop and laptop as well. Both are running Win7 x64. However they seem to start up fine on my other two machines running Win7 x86. So this might be a 64bit thing. Haven't fully tested it yet.

[Image: 2842.jpg]
WhatPulse 2.1.1 on Win7 SP1 x64, admin mode
Logitech Gaming Software 8.46.27 controls a G110 keyboard and G500 mouse
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2013, 11:18 AM
Post: #3
RE: v2.1+ Fails to Load with Windows
(05-24-2013 06:41 PM)defurious Wrote:  I'm having a crazy hard time to get WP to launch on both my main desktop and laptop as well. Both are running Win7 x64. However they seem to start up fine on my other two machines running Win7 x86. So this might be a 64bit thing. Haven't fully tested it yet.

Running Win7 64-bits and haven't had any probs. WP (v2.1.1) starts with Windows without a glitch...

The exception does not prove the rule.
The exception proves that the rule is redundant...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2013, 03:48 PM
Post: #4
RE: v2.1+ Fails to Load with Windows
(05-27-2013 11:18 AM)JimmyJump Wrote:  
(05-24-2013 06:41 PM)defurious Wrote:  I'm having a crazy hard time to get WP to launch on both my main desktop and laptop as well. Both are running Win7 x64. However they seem to start up fine on my other two machines running Win7 x86. So this might be a 64bit thing. Haven't fully tested it yet.

Running Win7 64-bits and haven't had any probs. WP (v2.1.1) starts with Windows without a glitch...

Strange. I haven't got any other machines to test it on. As of now, half of my computers run 32bits and have no problems on boot while the other half on 64bit have problems at boot.

My work around is to avoid shutting down altogether. I usually just hibernate my machines anyway so this is no biggy. But on the times I do a fresh boot up I:
-Open task manager
-Select 'Show processes from all users'
-Scroll down to 'whatpulse.exe *32' and end the process
-Then I can easily start up the WP client again.

I've had to do this regardless if WP runs as admin or not. If I don't do the show all processes step I usually cannot find it running under my account which is really strange seeing as I am running the one and only account on these machines.

[Image: 2842.jpg]
WhatPulse 2.1.1 on Win7 SP1 x64, admin mode
Logitech Gaming Software 8.46.27 controls a G110 keyboard and G500 mouse
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2013, 09:12 PM (This post was last modified: 05-27-2013 09:13 PM by JimmyJump.)
Post: #5
RE: v2.1+ Fails to Load with Windows
Since you're not the only one running WhatPulse on a Win7 64-bits OS (and since there's no one else complaining about WP not starting with the OS), maybe check on some Microsoft Win7 fora and present them with a logfile or whatever they require to sort out what exactly is preventing WhatPulse's start-up at boot...

The exception does not prove the rule.
The exception proves that the rule is redundant...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2013, 10:55 AM
Post: #6
RE: v2.1+ Fails to Load with Windows
Right, I've fixed it. Turned out to be something wrong with the scheduled task that I use to launch it on startup to bypass the annoying UAC prompt since I run it on admin mode.

[Image: 2842.jpg]
WhatPulse 2.1.1 on Win7 SP1 x64, admin mode
Logitech Gaming Software 8.46.27 controls a G110 keyboard and G500 mouse
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2013, 04:02 PM
Post: #7
RE: v2.1+ Fails to Load with Windows
Mind sharing that bypass thingy? Or did you disable that completely now?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2013, 05:02 PM
Post: #8
RE: v2.1+ Fails to Load with Windows
Sure. I still use it to bypass UAC, I just had it set wrong.

I found this after looking for ways to bypass UAC prompts for any program. Basically, you create a new task in Windows Task Scheduler, tell it to run whatpulse.exe with the highest user privileges and schedule it for launch on startup under the triggers tab. Like so:

[Image: 2ecugNa.png]
[Image: OOOEpd1.png]
[Image: yuMZhB7.png][Image: nDXPqyZ.png]

If you'd rather use a startup delayer like I do, you can ignore the trigger section and instead create a shortcut of the task. This is done by assigning the path:

Code:
C:\Windows\System32\schtasks.exe /run /TN "TaskNameHere"

Replace TaskNameHere with whatever you named your task. In my case that would be:
Code:
C:\Windows\System32\schtasks.exe /run /TN "WhatPulseSkipUAC"

Then you can put this shortcut into your startup delayer. That's also how to run any app and bypass the UAC prompt. Just make a shortcut of the task and put it on the desktop or start menu. But make sure "Allow task to be run on demand." is checked in the settings tab.

Hope that was clear enough for everybody. Blush

The reason I was having startup problems before was because I'd set the task to "Run whether user is logged in or not." I switched it over to run only when logged on and that fixed it. Strange since my startup delayer doesn't run anything until I've logged in anyway.

[Image: 2842.jpg]
WhatPulse 2.1.1 on Win7 SP1 x64, admin mode
Logitech Gaming Software 8.46.27 controls a G110 keyboard and G500 mouse
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Snap fails on Manjaro Linux madhead 6 1,200 01-22-2021 04:40 PM
Last Post: madhead
Bug WIndows High CPU Usage necenzurat 15 11,031 01-17-2021 12:08 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Whatpulse Client and Windows 10 (20H2) d3FC0N 3 1,215 12-29-2020 12:54 PM
Last Post: d3FC0N
  WhatPulse hangs and crashes on Windows startup td95 0 1,017 08-17-2020 07:20 AM
Last Post: td95
  Lastest Windows Build Breaks WinPcap Drake356 1 1,703 03-04-2020 07:26 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Information [CLOSED] Mouse distance counter in Windows client. TigraPolosatiy 1 2,491 02-27-2017 05:30 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 2,668 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Connected to VPN Windows not counting anymore iOChris 1 2,511 10-27-2016 12:57 AM
Last Post: Ruben_Koster
  Uptime not tracking correctly (windows 10) RuneRifle 0 2,035 05-05-2016 11:04 PM
Last Post: RuneRifle
  [SOLVED] Windows 10, WinPcap and Internet traffic Sm00chY 7 17,695 03-21-2016 05:50 PM
Last Post: Wynand

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)