WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » whatpulsed loggout out on multiple computers Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
whatpulsed loggout out on multiple computers
05-05-2013, 03:52 PM
Post: #1
whatpulsed loggout out on multiple computers
Today I discovered that Whatpulse logged out on mulitple computers. Result lost 2 weeks uptime, 20.000+ keys and a lot traffic.

Why is Whatpulse doing this strange behaviour?

2.0.4

Windows 7 and Windows 8
x86 and x84
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2013, 08:15 PM
Post: #2
RE: whatpulsed loggout out on multiple computers
Can you try the newest version? I had that issue with 2.0.4. Since 2.1 and 2.1.1, I have not ran into this issue.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2013, 06:35 AM
Post: #3
RE: whatpulsed loggout out on multiple computers
Have you tried a complete uninstall and reinstall? I know when I was on 2.0.4, and went to 2.1b3, I had to do that. Since 2.1b3, I have not had to do that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2013, 11:06 AM
Post: #4
RE: whatpulsed loggout out on multiple computers
yes, tried that also. Also tried reinstalling OS !

Anyway it's realy strange that it logoff on multiple computers @ the same time.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2013, 05:02 PM
Post: #5
RE: whatpulsed loggout out on multiple computers
Wow, that's a different one. I know mine logs out if you close it and open it back up or restart the computer. I never had it logout while I am using it. Unless yours is crashing and opening back up on its own.

What other software you are running? I wonder if it is a software conflict with something else you are running.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2013, 10:17 AM
Post: #6
RE: whatpulsed loggout out on multiple computers
Well there is no software the same on all my computers. Even Windows differs 7&8 - x86&x64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2013, 05:26 PM
Post: #7
RE: whatpulsed loggout out on multiple computers
That is weird then. Somehow there is some type of conflict or issue, but just don't know where. It is confusing me since it works on my computers fine.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] Can I merge stats from two computers? zViiNz 1 1,412 06-26-2015 07:22 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Export Application Uptime from All Computers devmonster 5 2,314 05-08-2015 05:28 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Two computers, second won't pulse Diamundo 5 3,651 09-02-2014 05:06 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Brick Wrong Token on all Computers Megachip 2 4,160 08-12-2014 07:58 AM
Last Post: Megachip
  client stuck on "retrieving computers.." Kehet 1 3,172 04-10-2013 05:04 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Instead of creating new "computers" I created new accounts. Mykolas 2 3,032 02-29-2012 06:37 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Sustained keypresses counting as multiple keystrokes Zhorken 7 2,184 07-07-2009 09:13 AM
Last Post: hostname
  "No computers found! Have you created one on" Noobster 1 2,313 05-14-2009 02:06 PM
Last Post: Noobster

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)