WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Invalid token. Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Invalid token.
02-26-2008, 12:18 PM
Post: #1
Invalid token.
Lately I have been getting an "Invalid token" error. But I only have Whatpulse installed on one computer. I have lost more than 110000 keys because of this (I know it isn't much for many of you), and I'd like to know why it is happening.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-26-2008, 04:48 PM
Post: #2
Invalid token.
Question: Are you running on Vista?

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-26-2008, 05:08 PM
Post: #3
Invalid token.
No, XP SP2

Also, I'm not a new user, I have been using WP on this computer for 9 months.

After looking more at it, I think it's related to the recent problems in my internet connection. It (the connection) started to reset randomly, and if a pulse is going on or starts when it happens, I get the "Invalid token" error.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2008, 10:53 AM
Post: #4
Invalid token.
I have the same problem, dont know what to do to repair it. I've another whatpulse running on another computer, but it is on another profile. It was working well but since the start of february i couldn't pulse anymore.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-04-2008, 02:18 AM
Post: #5
Invalid token.
i'm running on vista and it's not working can you help me?

[Image: dan_416.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-06-2008, 10:05 AM
Post: #6
Invalid token.
I too am having this problem on my laptop, first time installing it on there and whenever it tries to pulse it gives the "Invalid token!" error. I do have it working on my desktop which is just fine, I'm using the same profile however, do I need to make separate profiles?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-06-2008, 04:03 PM
Post: #7
Invalid token.
If you're running it on multiple computers, yes, you need to have separate profiles. One computer per profile, otherwise you get invalid tokens.

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-06-2008, 09:56 PM (This post was last modified: 03-06-2008 10:10 PM by Noseless.)
Post: #8
Invalid token.
Hi,

I'm having this issue as well. I'm running WhatPulse only on one PC, under Win XP Pro SP2. I'm a new user. The first few days it pulsed fine, but for a few days now I haven't been able to pulse, getting the "Invalid Token."-error. I haven't had any issues with my internet connection or PC anyway.

I hope this could be solved, I'm getting a nice amount of clicks piled up... Tongue

Edit:
This problem seems to be pretty usual. Still, I couldn't find a thread with other solutions to this than requesting new token. I haven't tried that yet, because I wouldn't like to lose my clicks. However, if there is no other solution to this I will try that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2008, 08:21 AM (This post was last modified: 03-07-2008 08:29 AM by Noseless.)
Post: #9
Invalid token.
Nevermind now.. When I turned my PC on today WhatPulse asked for my profile information again. I've lost my clicks and miles, but at least now I can pulse (tried it just now).

Edit:
I figured out the reason. Yesterday when my sister was going to use the PC I was exiting WP. I selected "Logoff profile" instead of "Exit WhatPulse". That must've done it. I think it would be good to get a warning that the clicks will be lost when logging off. I wasn't aware of it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2008, 03:03 PM
Post: #10
Invalid token.
I had to ctrl/alt/del whatpulse because it timed out while pulsing because im also downloading stuff. When i restarted it, i tried a manual pulse, and it gives me this error. Now it keeps doing it even after i restart whatpulse the right way. Im thinking the only way to fix this is to reinstall whatpulse.

[Image: Snake_Solid.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [2.4.1] Error While Pulsing - Wrong Token Johners 2 2,554 11-09-2014 03:51 PM
Last Post: PalkiaX50
Brick Wrong Token on all Computers Megachip 2 4,098 08-12-2014 07:58 AM
Last Post: Megachip
Sad Error: Wrong token, did you use this profile on another computer? Jasseh 13 17,810 12-28-2012 04:10 PM
Last Post: Century0
  Invalid token? Assassine 3 4,449 10-20-2012 10:07 PM
Last Post: sellyme
  Invalid token. Lothomiras 4 4,981 10-25-2011 09:29 PM
Last Post: X-Kal
  "Invalid Token" every single time DPbrad 3 5,937 08-08-2011 09:11 AM
Last Post: Brad93
  Wrong token (Linux Linpus) Lainfan 13 4,557 04-10-2011 11:00 AM
Last Post: jmrk
  Invalid token for a few days. Echo51 5 2,726 10-09-2010 10:05 AM
Last Post: Echo51
  Invalid Token For Past 8 Months jjttyy33 14 3,944 09-28-2010 10:22 PM
Last Post: Carbon
  Invalid token issue Spark Fearow 2 3,762 09-14-2010 04:56 PM
Last Post: Century0

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)