WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Problem Starting What Pulse! Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Problem Starting What Pulse!
02-02-2008, 12:53 PM
Post: #1
Problem Starting What Pulse!
://img229.imageshack.us/my.php?image=whatpulsevk6.jpg

add HTTP at the start of the link. wouldnt let me post otherwise

I tired re-installing the program, deleted all the files and started from scratch. still the same error. anything help me with this? maybe i need to use an older version of it? I'm using Windows Vista too
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2008, 03:13 PM
Post: #2
Problem Starting What Pulse!
Delete C:\Program Files\WhatPulse\WhatPulse.wpw and try again.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-03-2008, 01:04 AM
Post: #3
Problem Starting What Pulse!
i done that.. it worked. then when i restarted my computer, the same error came up again.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-04-2008, 08:44 AM
Post: #4
Problem Starting What Pulse!
Ooh, that has something to do with vista's ickiness security measures or something. I can't remember exactly what it's called, and I don't know how to fix it (lacking Vista)

But yeah... Vista is basically reverting some WP-related files for you, to keep you safe, and it's not exactly working. <_<

There's a solution about here somewhere, but I don't know where it went. Perhaps someone with Vista could repost?

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-06-2008, 07:52 AM (This post was last modified: 02-06-2008 07:54 AM by Jona.)
Post: #5
Problem Starting What Pulse!
You right-click on the WhatPulse icon ande press "Run as administrator" does work without re-installing. You must re-enter your profile info if you do that. I'm not quite sure if you must do this every time.

There's also something of givng Special Permission to the system so the system can change the file, but I haven't found how you do that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-06-2008, 08:01 AM
Post: #6
Problem Starting What Pulse!
X-Kal Wrote:Ooh, that has something to do with vista's ickiness security measures or something. I can't remember exactly what it's called, and I

UAC (User Account Control - I think), you can disable it by: (This was googled),

Quote: Method #1 - Using MSCONFIG

1.

Launch MSCONFIG by from the Run menu.
2.

Click on the Tools tab. Scroll down till you find "Disable UAP" (this should probably change to UAC in next Vista beta builds and in the RTM version). Click on that line.

3.

Press the Launch button.
4.

A CMD window will open. When the command is done, you can close the window.
5.

Close MSCONFIG. You need to reboot the computer for changes to apply.

Note that you can re-enable UAC by selecting the "Enable UAP" line and then clicking on the Launch button.

Hope that helps

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-06-2008, 11:17 PM
Post: #7
Problem Starting What Pulse!
c-smith Wrote:UAC (User Account Control - I think), you can disable it by: (This was googled),



Hope that helps
Thanks for this. Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-07-2008, 07:58 AM
Post: #8
Problem Starting What Pulse!
Yeah if you disable it most problems should go away, but if that doesn't work try enabling and instead of:

X-Kal Wrote:You right-click on the WhatPulse icon ande press "Run as administrator"

Right click, go to properties, then click on the "Compatibility" tab, and at the bottom there should be a box that says "Run this program as an administrator". What X-Kal said would (I think) only do it once, wheras this would do it everytime. (If i'm wrong then sorry Tongue)

Lastly, when I disabled UAC, some online games such as Gunz and WoW decided not to run and I had to re-enable UAC, if you don't play games you should have no problem but just a warning.

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-07-2008, 04:45 PM
Post: #9
Problem Starting What Pulse!
Nope, I didn't say that. I don't even have Vista :-P

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-21-2008, 04:13 PM
Post: #10
Problem Starting What Pulse!
It was me Tongue
UAP or UAC is also named Security Accounts Manager Wink
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Can't pulse OskarCodes 1 89 05-09-2020 05:34 PM
Last Post: Anonymous2
  Uptime problem on Desktop. JetSet 3 302 03-15-2020 01:19 PM
Last Post: JetSet
Question [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work PeaceFreak 5 403 03-13-2020 04:14 PM
Last Post: PeaceFreak
  Showing incorrect pulse stats Vetselm 1 302 02-15-2020 03:54 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 2,378 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 1,346 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Problem with Logitech Keyboard Widget Mattie112 2 1,462 03-25-2016 07:29 PM
Last Post: Mattie112
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 1,932 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam
  [SOLVED] Weeks in What Pulse barry19 2 1,927 08-18-2015 03:01 AM
Last Post: barry19
  [SOLVED] Pulse Success Popup - How to make it stop? London_Ash 3 3,729 08-04-2015 05:07 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)