WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only? Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
02-08-2013, 07:55 PM
Post: #1
Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
Hi,

Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?

Thanks,
Franck
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-25-2013, 09:14 PM
Post: #2
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
Would also like to know this, have a few headless servers i would like to add. Running even lightweight vm just for this seems ridiculous.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-26-2013, 09:13 PM
Post: #3
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
No, it's not. WhatPulse is not meant for servers.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-09-2013, 12:48 AM
Post: #4
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
What if I have 10 computers and don't want to configure everything manually?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-09-2013, 01:39 AM
Post: #5
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
Look up Computer Technical Assistance in the Yellow Pages and hire a geeky teenager to do it for you.

[Image: 152857.jpg]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-09-2013, 01:49 PM
Post: #6
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
(09-09-2013 12:48 AM)Franck.Dernoncourt Wrote:  What if I have 10 computers and don't want to configure everything manually?

https://trac.mcs.anl.gov/projects/bcfg2

http://puppetlabs.com/


It shouldn't be that hard to figure out where whatpulse stores its configuration, and then just set it up once and copy the file for all other instances.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-09-2013, 06:54 PM
Post: #7
RE: Is it possible to configure WhatPulse by command lines only?
(09-09-2013 12:48 AM)Franck.Dernoncourt Wrote:  What if I have 10 computers and don't want to configure everything manually?

You take a minute or two per computer to install and configure it. It's not like it's an OS install that'll take 30/45 minutes, 1 or 2 minutes tops.

(09-09-2013 01:49 PM)Supernova190 Wrote:  It shouldn't be that hard to figure out where whatpulse stores its configuration, and then just set it up once and copy the file for all other instances.

That wouldn't work, as you need to have different computer names on actual different computers, otherwise you'll have issues with tokens.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Cannot start WhatPulse using Ubuntu 19.10 Adrriii 7 678 03-31-2020 09:39 PM
Last Post: Lieutenant_Dan
  Cannot start Whatpulse successfully on Manjaro 18.1.4 (Arch Linux) anijatsu 2 396 01-12-2020 04:06 PM
Last Post: Adrriii
Sad cant recognize the command key on mac zhangruiqi 0 267 01-09-2020 07:10 AM
Last Post: zhangruiqi
  Whatpulse could not find OpenSSL Adrriii 0 301 12-03-2019 12:52 AM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Having trouble running whatpulse on Neon Linux BlackWidow 1 394 12-03-2019 12:02 AM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Whatpulse crash [GoT]Jewest 3 693 10-28-2019 01:18 PM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest
  Updating from jessie to buster breaks whatpulse [GoT]Jewest 2 579 10-28-2019 01:17 PM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest
  Server error: Missing input! with whatpulse 2.8.4 on Win10 Franck.Dernoncourt 3 935 09-24-2019 10:56 PM
Last Post: kolah
  Whatpulse isn't running after upgrading Ubuntu 1geeky 0 490 08-06-2019 05:46 AM
Last Post: 1geeky
  WhatPulse 64bit install on Lubuntu 19.04 SiKTheGreatOne 0 707 06-30-2019 02:49 AM
Last Post: SiKTheGreatOne

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)