WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » [BUG] 2.01 Single 1 TB pulse not recorded right. Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[BUG] 2.01 Single 1 TB pulse not recorded right.
01-25-2013, 01:14 AM
Post: #1
[BUG] 2.01 Single 1 TB pulse not recorded right.
One of my machines was not pulsing for a while and had over 1 TB of unpulsed upload. When I manually pulsed the upload only showed up as 1 megabyte when infact it was > 1 TB. Guessing something somewhere is using too small of an integer or something?


[Image: whatpulse_pulse.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-06-2013, 10:17 AM
Post: #2
RE: [BUG] 2.01 Single 1 TB pulse not recorded right.
(01-25-2013 01:14 AM)houkouonchi Wrote:  One of my machines was not pulsing for a while and had over 1 TB of unpulsed upload. When I manually pulsed the upload only showed up as 1 megabyte when infact it was > 1 TB. Guessing something somewhere is using too small of an integer or something?

I assumed the issue was server-side as it showed > 1 TB of data 'unpulsed' in the client. Well today it stopped pulsing and had accumulated 3.68TB of unpulsed data as it had not pulsed for the last several days and this time instead of manually clicking pulse I closed the client and re-opened and when it pulsed automatically it showed the correct amount. The odd thing was is it also did a second pulse with the same download amount (wtf?) and a random amount of upload? Not really sure what happened there.

[Image: whatpulse_3tb.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-22-2013, 06:04 PM
Post: #3
RE: [BUG] 2.01 Single 1 TB pulse not recorded right.
I can confirm as well there's still an issue when dealing with a pulse of > 1TB, at least on the download side. I'm still using 2.0.1a though, as it is the more stable of the current releases for me.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-22-2013, 07:07 PM
Post: #4
RE: [BUG] 2.01 Single 1 TB pulse not recorded right.
Im having the same issue,

[Image: Pulses.PNG]

[Image: pulse2.PNG]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-24-2013, 11:59 PM
Post: #5
RE: [BUG] 2.01 Single 1 TB pulse not recorded right.
Max value the upload/download can take in the software is 999999. Presumably there is just an issue with what type the number is stored as (float limiting to 6 significant figures rather than a double which is 13)?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-10-2013, 06:28 PM
Post: #6
RE: [BUG] 2.01 Single 1 TB pulse not recorded right.
Can confirm it's working ok in 2.0.4 at least on upload. If you want to pulse >1TB, it has to be with that version.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 1,837 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 1,067 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Network traffic not recorded on Ubuntu 16.04 LTS GnaXi 4 1,832 09-15-2016 03:33 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 1,638 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam
  [SOLVED] Weeks in What Pulse barry19 2 1,691 08-18-2015 03:01 AM
Last Post: barry19
  [SOLVED] Pulse Success Popup - How to make it stop? London_Ash 3 3,396 08-04-2015 05:07 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Cannot pulse: connection timed out/closed Anoxic 1 1,484 06-17-2015 09:46 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [MAC10.10][WP2.5] Record network but don't pulse galaxiax 2 1,911 03-27-2015 10:51 PM
Last Post: galaxiax
  [Win8.1 x64, Pulse 2.5] Network device detected as inactive, traffic not tracked Strazdas 6 4,215 01-26-2015 11:29 AM
Last Post: Strazdas
  [SOLVED] Pulse throttled when changing timezones Kusoneko 1 1,468 01-16-2015 04:44 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)