WhatPulse Forums » Support » Website v » Wrong stats? Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Wrong stats?
01-05-2013, 04:11 PM
Post: #1
Wrong stats?
When I was looking at my online stats, I noticed that they're lower than the stats in the Whatpulse app. In the app it says I downloaded 46,52GB but online it says only 30GB. And it's not only with my download stats.
I can see that my latest pulses were registered correctly, but I didn't notice the problem a few days ago so maybe some of my pulses disappeared?
Here is a screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/LY2M7.png
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2013, 06:45 PM
Post: #2
RE: Wrong stats?
I like your profile setup Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2013, 07:06 PM
Post: #3
RE: Wrong stats?
(01-05-2013 06:45 PM)Suck My Trend Wrote:  I like your profile setup Smile

Setup? I think that's just the standard profile Shy
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2013, 08:12 PM
Post: #4
RE: Wrong stats?
Only internet traffic is counted to the 'unpulsed' stats, but the total traffic is the entire computer's traffic. So it can be different, depending if you do stuff (NAS/sharing) locally.

And it is indeed the default profile.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2013, 08:46 PM
Post: #5
RE: Wrong stats?
(01-05-2013 07:06 PM)Bollivierke Wrote:  
(01-05-2013 06:45 PM)Suck My Trend Wrote:  I like your profile setup Smile

Setup? I think that's just the standard profile Shy

Ah so it is. I am used to the old WhatPulse too much hehe.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2013, 10:18 PM
Post: #6
RE: Wrong stats?
(01-05-2013 08:12 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  Only internet traffic is counted to the 'unpulsed' stats, but the total traffic is the entire computer's traffic. So it can be different, depending if you do stuff (NAS/sharing) locally.

And it is indeed the default profile.

And what about the amount of clicks and keys then?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2013, 03:00 AM (This post was last modified: 01-06-2013 03:03 AM by hpski.)
Post: #7
RE: Wrong stats?
I have the same problem, the only difference is that the client hasn't subtracted the amount of data, keys etc from a token error I had experienced with the 2.0 client. Even though the website shows X (correct) stats, my client shows X+the stats from that token error.

Running 2.0.1 on W7 x64.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2013, 09:03 AM
Post: #8
RE: Wrong stats?
(01-05-2013 08:12 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  Only internet traffic is counted to the 'unpulsed' stats, but the total traffic is the entire computer's traffic. So it can be different, depending if you do stuff (NAS/sharing) locally.

And it is indeed the default profile.

I've got about 5 GB of upload bandwidth MIA between the client and website, and I don't have any internal network sharing going on. About 28 GB on the website, 33 GB on the client. Kind of worrying to see.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2013, 10:06 AM
Post: #9
RE: Wrong stats?
I also don't have internal network activity.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2013, 07:55 AM
Post: #10
RE: Wrong stats?
Any update on this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] Profile ranking stats inconsistent with the leaderboard Mevious 1 1,052 05-21-2016 10:47 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Question Missing Computer Details on My Stats maranello69 1 1,280 10-01-2015 02:32 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Wrong OS and no Computer details gadean 3 1,964 09-03-2015 07:33 AM
Last Post: maranello69
  [SOLVED] Delete specific stats [DB]Ties86 2 2,296 10-28-2014 10:21 AM
Last Post: [DB]Ties86
  Timestamps On Latest Pulses Page Are Wrong Inquizitor 0 1,551 10-08-2014 06:12 PM
Last Post: Inquizitor
  Again: Your week on whatpulse key count is wrong Nimmegeers 5 4,062 09-26-2014 07:14 AM
Last Post: Nimmegeers
  [SOLVED] Your week on whatpulse key count is wrong mufcie 15 10,267 07-26-2014 07:44 AM
Last Post: Echo51
  Strange Application Stats n01 7 5,272 05-25-2014 07:20 PM
Last Post: Megachip
  Applications are displaying wrong stats demoman 37 25,347 02-22-2014 08:53 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  My stats dont match Xuekun 5 6,644 12-24-2013 03:09 AM
Last Post: sellyme

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)