WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Can't pulse anymore!!! Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't pulse anymore!!!
01-06-2008, 10:21 PM
Post: #1
Can't pulse anymore!!!
I am using whatpulse for about a week or 3, and it worked just fine. But now I want to pulse my keys and clicks but it doesn't work anymore I right click and push pulse but it doesn't do anything, the automatic setting doesn't work either. Please help me.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-07-2008, 06:32 AM
Post: #2
Can't pulse anymore!!!
Which version are you using, are you pulsing from multiple computers, and how many keys are you trying to pulse? (trying to keep my questions short)

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-07-2008, 04:54 PM
Post: #3
Can't pulse anymore!!!
I am using version 1.5
Yes I pulse with multiple computers and it still works with them
Keys: 10.650
Clicks: 17.262
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2008, 07:07 PM
Post: #4
Can't pulse anymore!!!
I always try to pulse everyday, it didn't work anyday. But now it is worse I tried to pulse today and now the green circle stays and I can't right-click my WhatPulse icon anymore.

--Edit--

I restarted whatpulse and the circle is away but I still can't pulse.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-09-2008, 05:41 PM
Post: #5
Can't pulse anymore!!!
You have an invalid token, please request a new token.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-09-2008, 09:42 PM
Post: #6
Can't pulse anymore!!!
and how do you do that?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2008, 01:11 AM
Post: #7
Can't pulse anymore!!!
You right click on the Whatpulse icon and choose "Request new token" I guess.

But I am having the same problem and I have requested a new token like this many times (at least 5 times) and it still gives me the Invalid Token error afterwards. What else can I do?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2008, 02:15 AM
Post: #8
Can't pulse anymore!!!
If you are pulsing from multiple computers, you will need to have separate pulse profiles for them. (not separate accounts... they're like sub-profiles). If that is the case, please go here:

http://whatpulse.org/my/pulse-profiles/

If not... I don't know.

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2008, 08:53 AM
Post: #9
Can't pulse anymore!!!
I only pulse from one computer, the same one I have been using for WhatPulse for at least 2 years. I haven't changed profiles or anything recently, and I haven't made any major changes to my computer in the past few days, so I am clueless as to what could have caused this...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2008, 05:23 PM (This post was last modified: 01-10-2008 05:36 PM by Kazoeja.)
Post: #10
Can't pulse anymore!!!
But when I request a new token then I will lose all of my keys and clicks and I dont want to lose that many keys!!
Can you add them to my account?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Keys & Clicks not recording anymore DJLunacy 0 380 05-08-2019 05:05 PM
Last Post: DJLunacy
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 1,416 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 752 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Connected to VPN Windows not counting anymore iOChris 1 736 10-27-2016 12:57 AM
Last Post: Ruben_Koster
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 1,494 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam
  [SOLVED] Weeks in What Pulse barry19 2 1,538 08-18-2015 03:01 AM
Last Post: barry19
  [SOLVED] Pulse Success Popup - How to make it stop? London_Ash 3 3,186 08-04-2015 05:07 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Cannot pulse: connection timed out/closed Anoxic 1 1,366 06-17-2015 09:46 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [MAC10.10][WP2.5] Record network but don't pulse galaxiax 2 1,776 03-27-2015 10:51 PM
Last Post: galaxiax
  [Win8.1 x64, Pulse 2.5] Network device detected as inactive, traffic not tracked Strazdas 6 3,962 01-26-2015 11:29 AM
Last Post: Strazdas

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)