WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Does not work through proxy Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Does not work through proxy
01-02-2013, 09:19 AM
Post: #1
Sad Does not work through proxy
I can not enter a proxy.
Whatpulse 2.0.1
WinXP SP3, 32bit


Attached File(s)
.png  2013-01-02 11-12-43.png (Size: 48.92 KB / Downloads: 358)
.png  2013-01-02 11-13-44.png (Size: 58.23 KB / Downloads: 341)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-03-2013, 07:19 AM
Post: #2
RE: Does not work through proxy
Version 1.7.1 worked fine through a proxy, why in the new version so much bugs?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-03-2013, 09:13 AM
Post: #3
RE: Does not work through proxy
Complete redesign, not built from the older code. Imagine moving from C to OO. Probably
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-03-2013, 09:53 AM
Post: #4
RE: Does not work through proxy
sorrowfully
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2013, 03:51 PM
Post: #5
RE: Does not work through proxy
I use the windows client at work (also Windows XP SP3) where all internet goes through a web proxy. The old client appeared to detect this (or just use the same settings as Internet Explorer) and could pulse fine. However the new client says it can't connect to the internet.

I haven't tried manually entering proxy settings directly into whatpulse. Unfortunately there is no way for me to find them out without asking IT (all the settings under Internet Options > LAN Settings are greyed out by the IT policy, with the address of the automatic configuration script partly but not fully visible, meaning I can't download it to view the proxy settings).

I'll contine using 1.7 for now, hopefully v2 will be able to detect and use standard proxy settings on the machine at some point!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2013, 08:23 AM
Post: #6
RE: Does not work through proxy
It is waiting for the new version of the normal proxy.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work PeaceFreak 5 959 03-13-2020 04:14 PM
Last Post: PeaceFreak
  [Edited] Whatpulse does not work with libssl-dev 1.1.0 jhepburn 4 6,824 03-07-2017 11:11 PM
Last Post: swissboney3
  WhatPulse don't work for me ImMario_ 1 1,455 06-19-2016 01:45 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Will WhatPulse work on Intel Atom? Code-E 1 1,445 05-28-2016 08:06 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Proxy settings disappearing sim642 3 2,384 10-02-2015 06:07 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
Information Proxy Problems with Win8 x64 and company network W3a$el 0 1,350 07-22-2015 12:19 PM
Last Post: W3a$el
  [CLOSED] WhatPulse not working in some apps where used to work before XploD 12 7,720 05-28-2015 03:12 PM
Last Post: Replicated
  Whatpulse starts up but doesn't work greengrass 2 2,649 04-16-2015 08:03 PM
Last Post: nimd4
  Pulsing won't work divorced 1 1,686 04-12-2015 09:00 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Question [SOLVED] Doesn't work with OSU! anymore chris.retlom 2 4,007 12-28-2014 08:24 AM
Last Post: chris.retlom

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)