WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Proxy Issues Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Proxy Issues
01-01-2013, 12:39 PM
Post: #1
Proxy Issues
Using v2.0.1 on Windows 8 Enterprise, I can't connect to WhatPulse with our company's proxy. I get an error informing of the connection being terminated prematurely. However, entering the same settings on v1.7.1 works perfectly fine.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-01-2013, 12:01 PM
Post: #2
RE: Proxy Issues
I'm having that same error, with version 2.0.4 on windows XP when trying to connect through a proxy
Unfortunately I don't have v1.7.1 to use

Anyone have any solutions?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-01-2013, 09:09 PM (This post was last modified: 03-01-2013 09:12 PM by dustmaker.)
Post: #3
RE: Proxy Issues
(03-01-2013 12:01 PM)N3G4T1v3 Wrote:  I'm having that same error, with version 2.0.4 on windows XP when trying to connect through a proxy
Unfortunately I don't have v1.7.1 to use

Anyone have any solutions?
I'm also still having this problem. The 2.0.x clients don't appear to be able to use corporate web proxies; I have tried each of the 2.0.x clients as they have been released and none of them can access the Whatpulse server (can't get past the login screen, and the test proxy button just freezes. The auto detect doesn't appear to detect the proxy either).

I still have the 1.7 client installed on my main work PC. When I try pulsing from this I receive the message saying it can't pulse because one of my machines has pulsed from a 2.0.x client, so the proxy itself is still working as it always has.

It would be amazing if this can be looked into in the next release since I use my work computers the most! Or would it be possible to allow pulsing from the 1.x clients for specific computers which haven't yet had a pulse from 2.x clients?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-06-2013, 06:00 AM (This post was last modified: 03-12-2013 01:32 AM by Bloopy.)
Post: #4
RE: Proxy Issues
What sort of proxy? HTTP? SOCKS? My work has an HTTP proxy (no authentication required) and the newer versions of WP have no problem with it.

[Image: 152857.jpg]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-12-2013, 08:58 AM (This post was last modified: 03-12-2013 09:16 AM by Trinorae.)
Post: #5
RE: Proxy Issues
I'm facing a similar issue. We have a proxy that works through an "automatic configuration script" (configuration in the Internet Properties of Windows 7). Since v2 I don't seem to be able to pulse anymore. Configuring WhatPulse to auto detect the proxy doesn't help.
When I try to pulse, I get an error message saying: "An error has occurred while communication with the website: Proxy server not found".

Edit: Since I'm working at home today, I thought possibly my proxy wasn't necessary now. So I disabled "auto detection", but still couldn't pulse. After quitting and restarting WhatPulse though, I could pulse!
I'll try tomorrow at the office if I'm still able to pulse there... (I guess not Tongue)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-12-2013, 11:20 PM
Post: #6
RE: Proxy Issues
Get the link to the automatic configuration script, open it in Notepad, and find the relevant settings in there so you can enter them manually in WhatPulse.

[Image: 152857.jpg]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-14-2013, 05:59 PM (This post was last modified: 03-14-2013 06:05 PM by dustmaker.)
Post: #7
RE: Proxy Issues
(03-12-2013 11:20 PM)Bloopy Wrote:  Get the link to the automatic configuration script, open it in Notepad, and find the relevant settings in there so you can enter them manually in WhatPulse.

It's all very well saying that, but doesn't work in practice when the LAN menu looks like the attached (I can't see the whole URL of the script)!

.png  untitled1.PNG (Size: 15.19 KB / Downloads: 194)

[edit]Before anyone suggests it, I have tried manually setting the the proxy within WhatPulse to cmwebproxy1.markets.global.lloydstsb.com:80 and :8080, but to no avail. I still have the old client installed, it is still able to connect/login with no proxy settings set in the client, but obviously cannot pulse.[/edit]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-14-2013, 08:39 PM
Post: #8
RE: Proxy Issues
If you can get to Command Prompt (Run -> cmd), see if you can run one of these commands:

Code:
reg query "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings" | find /i "AutoConfigURL"

reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings" | find /i "AutoConfigURL"

(Based on the solution I found here: http://www.wincert.net/tips/networking/2...i-am-using )

[Image: 152857.jpg]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-15-2013, 05:41 PM
Post: #9
RE: Proxy Issues
(03-14-2013 08:39 PM)Bloopy Wrote:  If you can get to Command Prompt (Run -> cmd), see if you can run one of these commands:

Code:
reg query "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings" | find /i "AutoConfigURL"

reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings" | find /i "AutoConfigURL"

(Based on the solution I found here: http://www.wincert.net/tips/networking/2...i-am-using )

That actually worked amazingly (regedit is locked down), thanks! Unfortunately after downloading the script, the proxy server was indeed what I thought it might be (cmwebproxy1.markets.global.lloydstsb.com:8080), which still doesn't appear to work.

I think the problem must be to do with proxy authentication (i'll have to trial and error a few things with my domain/login) or just an issue with my portable version of the program.

I'm not actually able to install Whatpulse due to the admin restrictions, so I installed it at home, zipped the installed directory and downloaded that from my server while at work (USB drives are blocked by the Data loss prevention app). I don't know if that could potentially cause problems? I'll re-try creating the portable application at home, making sure to enable portable mode and report back.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-16-2013, 07:21 AM
Post: #10
RE: Proxy Issues
I guess if authentication is required, it would be your Windows username and password. Try including your domain followed by a backslash before the username when you enter it in WhatPulse settings: domain\username

[Image: 152857.jpg]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Proxy settings disappearing sim642 3 1,865 10-02-2015 06:07 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
Information Proxy Problems with Win8 x64 and company network W3a$el 0 1,022 07-22-2015 12:19 PM
Last Post: W3a$el
  OSX client issues since latest update mehcore 2 1,721 05-15-2015 06:57 PM
Last Post: mehcore
Bug OS X v2.5 Wifi Latency Issues BlitzBolt 3 2,457 12-13-2014 08:32 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Issues with renaming computer smudgerox 1 1,718 09-30-2014 05:22 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Gnome 3 and system tray issues Wieschie 0 1,982 06-17-2014 08:07 PM
Last Post: Supernova190
  Few Issues Uploading Application Info London_Ash 5 4,879 01-03-2014 10:20 AM
Last Post: SearchBuzz
  Network Issues (PC) abpop 0 2,479 11-23-2013 10:20 PM
Last Post: abpop
  proxy troubles commentator 5 5,796 10-08-2013 08:54 PM
Last Post: commentator
  [SOLVED] Check for updates doesn't work through proxy Bloopy 0 5,074 09-24-2013 08:05 AM
Last Post: Bloopy

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)