WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » port problems Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
port problems
01-01-2008, 04:55 AM (This post was last modified: 01-02-2008 04:24 AM by padilin.)
Post: #1
port problems
Ok, this is going to be a little long-winded and not entierly related to whatpulse, but i need help.
I run Windows XP. I downloaded WhatPulse 1.5. Here is where the problem starts.

I don't know anything about proxy, so I can't set that up. My computor will only let cd games and IE7 connect to the internet. I have tried Mozzila FireFox, Silkroad Online, 2Moons, Swift Switch, StealthBot, WhatPulse, File Zilla, ftp sites, https sites, ect... And they all cannot connect. I use windows firewall, a linksys router wag54gs, and WideOpenWest isp. I have tried forwarding ports on a few of those (ftp, https, Stealthbot, WhatPulse) on my router, and allowing through my firewall, even turing off my firewall.

Help, my anti-virus doesn't have a firewall (AVG Free 7.5). i will give as much info as possible. I think it may be an option i messed with, but i dont know.

I know it is ports because on windows messanger i ran a test, ip, router, ect was good, but it found a problem with ports.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-01-2008, 09:40 AM
Post: #2
port problems
Huh... totally disabling the firewall doesn't let things go through? What kind of router, specifically is it? And do things go through if you bypass the router altogether? (I'm not recommending that as a permanent solution, but it will help to diagnose the problem)

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2008, 03:09 AM (This post was last modified: 01-02-2008 04:19 AM by padilin.)
Post: #3
port problems
i have a linksys wag54gs, and my labtop is kinda directly attatched by a cable to the router for internet...
also i dont think my modem has a port (i think its setup router (to labtop) then modem to main (havn't tried on main comp because i only use the labtop and familey uses main comp))
clear as mud...

Please help with my Port problems

Thank you.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2008, 05:45 PM (This post was last modified: 01-02-2008 05:50 PM by padilin.)
Post: #4
port problems
Oh My gosh I have no idea what is going on!!!!!!!!
I just downloaded WhatPulse to my flashdrive, i put it on my desktop and it worked!!!!!

WTH? I know its not the router now, its my labtop thats messing up.

I may have found a temporary solution, but it still can't connect to the server when i try and pulse from my labtop. Is it possible to close WhatPulse, unplug my flahdrive and plug it into another comp to pulse, and not loose my key strokes?

Please help with my Port problems

Thank you.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2008, 05:54 PM
Post: #5
port problems
You know, that's kinda strange Smile

I wold check firewall settings again, then. Though I don't know what's different between the two computers that'd be causing it all.

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2008, 06:36 PM (This post was last modified: 01-02-2008 06:47 PM by padilin.)
Post: #6
port problems
:/ the firewall is off


Topic temp resolved, illjust use it on my labtop, then pulse off my desktop

Please help with my Port problems

Thank you.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2008, 07:07 PM
Post: #7
port problems
Oh yeah... that *was* covered Sad

Okay. Sorry I couldn't figure it out. But awesome that it works on the desktop Smile

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-04-2008, 09:29 PM (This post was last modified: 01-05-2008 03:39 AM by padilin.)
Post: #8
port problems
omg lol i just relized, i ment my desktop computor, not the desktop of my labtop :/ lol sorry

by the way: i have quesitons about static ips kinda. when i look up info on command prompt and router say 2 diffrent sets of info

Please help with my Port problems

Thank you.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2008, 09:29 AM
Post: #9
port problems
Someone, please correct me if I am wrong...

Well, there's two different IP addresses you'll have: the local network (LAN) IP and your actual IP address (WAN) (the one that you use to connect to the internet)

So, you'll get local IP addresses assigned to you by your router, and THOSE will be different, but your WAN IP should stay the same, if you're on a static IP especially.

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2008, 11:16 PM
Post: #10
port problems
i know that much, i set up a static ip from another website.
My computor (though the command window) says my subnet mask is 255.255.255.0 my router says 255.255.254.0 and the default gateways and ips are diffrent from the router and computor command window,

Please help with my Port problems

Thank you.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Information Proxy Problems with Win8 x64 and company network W3a$el 0 920 07-22-2015 12:19 PM
Last Post: W3a$el
  Problems with Installation on OSX Avtar 1 1,039 03-03-2015 04:59 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Antergos whatpulse problems satshow 3 3,281 08-03-2014 09:30 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  some problems no email/no pulse on Win7 ruzga2 3 4,230 11-11-2013 01:05 AM
Last Post: ruzga
  Does WhatPulse only monitor Port 80/443? dj_chalky 1 3,368 05-03-2013 08:01 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Pulsing problems matthieuvb 2 4,840 03-12-2013 05:53 PM
Last Post: matthieuvb
  2.0.4 Freezing Problems devmonster 18 21,921 02-22-2013 08:32 PM
Last Post: koekwau5
  2.0.4 doesn't save settings/still having network problems RaymondTracer 0 3,184 02-10-2013 11:41 AM
Last Post: RaymondTracer
  Crash whenever I open Quake source port "Darkplaces" Stachekip 1 3,699 12-31-2012 08:30 AM
Last Post: MAX3400
  TouchPad Problems Orcris 7 2,505 09-17-2011 08:06 PM
Last Post: jmrk

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)