WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Unable to pulse Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Unable to pulse
12-26-2012, 03:49 AM (This post was last modified: 12-26-2012 03:50 AM by Nintendude1189.)
Post: #1
Unable to pulse
Hello. I've been unable to pulse for several months now. I get the error message: "Error: Could not connect to server." I'm running version 1.6.2.1. Windows 7 x64, on the main admin account, whatpulse account Nintendude1189. I also get this error when trying to check for updates.

If I change the port to 80 then it tells me "Pulse timed out!" I'd like to update to the latest version but I want to successfully pulse before doing so.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-26-2012, 04:55 AM
Post: #2
RE: Unable to pulse
You need to uninstall and reinstall the latest v1 (1.71) before upgrading to v2. Make sure to clean out all WP folders including AppData/Local folder before installing 1.71. If you still have problems, post details and I will try to help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-26-2012, 04:57 AM
Post: #3
RE: Unable to pulse
I won't lose my unpulsed data by doing that, right?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-26-2012, 05:07 AM
Post: #4
RE: Unable to pulse
You could pulse using your current version by deleting the AppData/Local WP folder first and then pulsing. The files in that folder are easily corruptible for some reason. Try this and you won't lose the data. Uninstalling and reinstalling would cause a loss of data. I imagine you have millions of keys to pulse to the server and we wouldn't want you to lose that data! All that hard work...

Let me know if deleting the Local folder works.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-26-2012, 06:12 PM (This post was last modified: 12-26-2012 06:13 PM by sz_.)
Post: #5
RE: Unable to pulse
If I remember correctly if you install 1.7s on the top of 1.6s, 1.7s will convert the data of 1.6s into it's format. If nothing bad happens then you can pulse after that. But I recommend a backup before you try that. (%APPDATA%\WhatPulse directory and HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\WhatPulse in the registry.)

Called Triela back in the time. Back for some fun (after 3 years of absence).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-26-2012, 08:30 PM
Post: #6
RE: Unable to pulse
I am now unable to pulse and have downloaded and installed the newest just released version, however it is not pulsing automatically as it was set or letting me pulse manually.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-27-2012, 12:28 AM
Post: #7
RE: Unable to pulse
For some reason I'm unable to locate a Whatpulse folder in app data. I'm looking in C:\Users\[name]\AppData\Local

Anyone know where I might be able to find it?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-27-2012, 07:54 AM
Post: #8
RE: Unable to pulse
(12-27-2012 12:28 AM)Nintendude1189 Wrote:  For some reason I'm unable to locate a Whatpulse folder in app data. I'm looking in C:\Users\[name]\AppData\Local

Anyone know where I might be able to find it?

Try C:\Users\(name)\AppData\Roaming. If you use a laptop, this is where most files will be along with the above.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2012, 03:54 AM
Post: #9
RE: Unable to pulse
Thanks, I found it there. So, I tried deleting the files (well I backed them up just in case) but now it's been stuck trying to pulse for an hour with no error messages. It also created a new WhatPulse folder with a WhatPulse.wpw in it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2012, 04:43 AM
Post: #10
RE: Unable to pulse
Oi. Now you have two .wpw files and it's stuck? I'll wait for one of the admins to help on this...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Whatpulse won't start, Unable to install crashRpt! Bai.Bing 0 310 05-24-2019 01:02 PM
Last Post: Bai.Bing
  Unable to log in Aron77 0 284 05-05-2019 02:18 PM
Last Post: Aron77
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 1,618 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 947 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [FIXED] Unable to Install 2.7 dj_chalky 2 967 06-01-2016 01:53 PM
Last Post: dj_chalky
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 1,541 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam
  [SOLVED] Weeks in What Pulse barry19 2 1,604 08-18-2015 03:01 AM
Last Post: barry19
  [SOLVED] Pulse Success Popup - How to make it stop? London_Ash 3 3,271 08-04-2015 05:07 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Cannot pulse: connection timed out/closed Anoxic 1 1,413 06-17-2015 09:46 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [MAC10.10][WP2.5] Record network but don't pulse galaxiax 2 1,822 03-27-2015 10:51 PM
Last Post: galaxiax

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)