WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Unable to pulse Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Unable to pulse
12-28-2012, 07:17 AM
Post: #11
RE: Unable to pulse
(12-28-2012 03:54 AM)Nintendude1189 Wrote:  Thanks, I found it there. So, I tried deleting the files (well I backed them up just in case) but now it's been stuck trying to pulse for an hour with no error messages. It also created a new WhatPulse folder with a WhatPulse.wpw in it.

Have you tried a manual pulse? Is the "Pulse!" button greyed out?

For some reason a lot of people turn on the "Work Offline" setting, which does exactly what it says and will not allow you to pulse.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-30-2012, 10:44 PM
Post: #12
RE: Unable to pulse
I actually don't see any "work offline" settings. I have been trying the manual pulse by double clicking the whatpulse icon in the tray, in addition to right clicking it and clicking on "pulse"
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2013, 05:15 PM
Post: #13
RE: Unable to pulse
Can anyone help me? =/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2013, 05:29 PM
Post: #14
RE: Unable to pulse
There is just 1 "Work Offline" setting, on the settings tab. Disable that and try again.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2013, 05:57 PM
Post: #15
RE: Unable to pulse
I swear I don't have any work offline setting in the "Program Settings" box =/
Again I'm running v1.6.2.1.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-21-2013, 03:33 PM
Post: #16
RE: Unable to pulse
You're not using a proxy, or should use a proxy? Are you using an antivirus that monitors your network and blocks the WhatPulse client?

If you can reach these forums, you can reach the pulse server. So that should be working.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-26-2013, 11:23 PM
Post: #17
RE: Unable to pulse
Bumping because I STILL CANT PULSE NEARLY 2 MILLION KEYS. There is absolutely no reason this should not be working. Can someone just like manually add it to my account or something so I can delete the old version and install the new one? =/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-27-2013, 04:39 AM
Post: #18
RE: Unable to pulse
Are you still using version 1? If so, pulsing will not work as the db and website have been reconfigured to the upgraded version 2 of the clients. I would write down what the version 1 client has before upgrading to version 2. It would suck to lose all those keys and clicks, but I am unaware of any way to manually add to any account short of e-mailing the written down stats to the admin.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-27-2013, 04:41 AM
Post: #19
RE: Unable to pulse
So if v1 doesn't work anymore, how do I transfer over my unpulsed data to v2?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-27-2013, 04:52 AM (This post was last modified: 07-27-2013 04:53 AM by WOWVern.)
Post: #20
RE: Unable to pulse
That is one for the admin because I don't know.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Can't pulse OskarCodes 1 332 05-09-2020 05:34 PM
Last Post: Anonymous2
Question [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work PeaceFreak 5 799 03-13-2020 04:14 PM
Last Post: PeaceFreak
  Showing incorrect pulse stats Vetselm 1 552 02-15-2020 03:54 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Unable to install latest version: Certificate expired Gadgetdude 1 478 01-09-2020 10:32 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Whatpulse won't start, Unable to install crashRpt! Bai.Bing 0 709 05-24-2019 01:02 PM
Last Post: Bai.Bing
  Unable to log in Aron77 0 649 05-05-2019 02:18 PM
Last Post: Aron77
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 2,766 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 1,569 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [FIXED] Unable to Install 2.7 dj_chalky 2 1,453 06-01-2016 01:53 PM
Last Post: dj_chalky
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 2,152 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)