WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » 2.0 stopped auto pulse Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
2.0 stopped auto pulse
12-26-2012, 03:00 AM (This post was last modified: 12-26-2012 03:00 AM by Xikeon.)
Post: #1
2.0 stopped auto pulse
Hi,

I have it set to pulse either at 1000 keys or every 1 hour uptime, but I noticed it just had 49,000 unpulsed keys... How could this happen with these settings..?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-26-2012, 04:59 AM
Post: #2
RE: 2.0 stopped auto pulse
I believe one may be canceling out the other. Try unchecking one of the options.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-26-2012, 10:55 AM
Post: #3
RE: 2.0 stopped auto pulse
That would be odd, because I've always had these settings and it's how I would like them to be, just so it at least pulses every hour if I have less than 1000 keys, and else every 1000 keys.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-26-2012, 11:11 AM
Post: #4
RE: 2.0 stopped auto pulse
Do you have the "Work offline" option enabled?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-26-2012, 11:13 AM
Post: #5
RE: 2.0 stopped auto pulse
@smitmartijn Nope, here are my settings:

[Image: Image%202012-12-26%20at%2012.12.19%20PM.png]

[Image: Image%202012-12-26%20at%2012.13.19%20PM.png]
(I now enabled the "pulse at hour 23 every day")

[Image: Image%202012-12-26%20at%2012.13.38%20PM.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-26-2012, 06:09 PM
Post: #6
RE: 2.0 stopped auto pulse
I think Whatpulse 2 disables auto-pulsing if it's last couple attempts to pulse failed. When it's happened to me there was a balloon message to tell me that auto-pulsing was disabled. There doesn't seem to be a way of resetting it that I can see, maybe restarting Whatpulse will work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-27-2012, 04:33 PM
Post: #7
RE: 2.0 stopped auto pulse
(12-26-2012 06:09 PM)TechAsh Wrote:  I think Whatpulse 2 disables auto-pulsing if it's last couple attempts to pulse failed. When it's happened to me there was a balloon message to tell me that auto-pulsing was disabled. There doesn't seem to be a way of resetting it that I can see, maybe restarting Whatpulse will work.

You're right, but a manual pulse or client restart will reset that deactivation.

I have made the deactivation a little more lenient for the next client, a few failures before it actually disables it.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 1,324 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 697 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 1,446 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam
  [SOLVED] Weeks in What Pulse barry19 2 1,499 08-18-2015 03:01 AM
Last Post: barry19
  [SOLVED] Pulse Success Popup - How to make it stop? London_Ash 3 3,125 08-04-2015 05:07 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Cannot pulse: connection timed out/closed Anoxic 1 1,316 06-17-2015 09:46 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [MAC10.10][WP2.5] Record network but don't pulse galaxiax 2 1,733 03-27-2015 10:51 PM
Last Post: galaxiax
  [Win8.1 x64, Pulse 2.5] Network device detected as inactive, traffic not tracked Strazdas 6 3,883 01-26-2015 11:29 AM
Last Post: Strazdas
  [SOLVED] Pulse throttled when changing timezones Kusoneko 1 1,327 01-16-2015 04:44 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [2.5] Pulse Auto Throttle RomanCrafter 1 1,606 12-30-2014 12:21 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)