WhatPulse Forums » Community » Beta client » Archive v » unable to get the linux version running Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
unable to get the linux version running
11-24-2012, 12:17 AM (This post was last modified: 11-24-2012 02:31 AM by FamilienVater.)
Post: #11
unable to get the linux version running
Just upgraded (fresh install) to linuxmint14 and network-monitoring is not working now. I've done all the steps like before (did a clean install of b7 on linuxmint13 lately and it worked out of the box).

The log doesn't say anything about errors and I do not see the NIC in the "Network"-Tab...


Code:
~/Apps $ ./whatpulse
"sni-qt/8130" WARN  01:14:28.570 void StatusNotifierItemFactory::connectToSnw() Invalid interface to SNW_SERVICE
Database check:  "ok"
"/home/hsegnitz/.local/share/data/WhatPulse/whatpulse.db"
Starting AsyncDatabase
Starting AsyncDatabase
Starting NetworkMonitor..
WhatPulse has started
QPropertyAnimation: you're trying to animate a non-existing property opacity of your QObject
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-25-2012, 11:42 AM
Post: #12
unable to get the linux version running
Not finding any network interfaces usually means there is a permission problem. Either that or there is no traffic going over it.

This is usually unadvisable, but could you run it as root and see what the startup sequence says?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-25-2012, 01:47 PM
Post: #13
unable to get the linux version running
okay... started as root, it doesn't show network devices, but no errors, too:

And yes, I'm having deliberately traffic with the outside world to test it... successfully...

It works with my two other Linuxmint 13 (64bit) machines. Not with this one which I've set up from scratch after destroying my very old ubuntu there with an update...

However, here's the sequence/log as root:

Code:
# ./whatpulse
"sni-qt/2833" WARN  14:38:57.096 void StatusNotifierItemFactory::connectToSnw() Invalid interface to SNW_SERVICE
Database check:  "ok"
"/root/.local/share/data/WhatPulse/whatpulse.db"
Starting AsyncDatabase
Starting AsyncDatabase
Starting NetworkMonitor..
WhatPulse has started
QPropertyAnimation: you're trying to animate a non-existing property opacity of your QObject
QPropertyAnimation: you're trying to animate a non-existing property opacity of your QObject


here's the output of ifconfig:

Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0e:0c:a2:a5:2f  
          inet addr:192.168.0.111  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20e:cff:fea2:a52f/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:22430 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:11915 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:31220966 (31.2 MB)  TX bytes:1177586 (1.1 MB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:250 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:250 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:25783 (25.7 KB)  TX bytes:25783 (25.7 KB)


aaand lspci:

Code:
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82G33/G31/P35/P31 Express DRAM Controller (rev 02)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82G33/G31/P35/P31 Express PCI Express Root Port (rev 02)
00:1a.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
00:1a.1 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5 (rev 02)
00:1a.2 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #6 (rev 02)
00:1a.7 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 92)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801IR (ICH9R) LPC Interface Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801IR/IO/IH (ICH9R/DO/DH) 4 port SATA Controller [IDE mode] (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.5 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) 2 port SATA Controller [IDE mode] (rev 02)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GT200 [GeForce GTX 260] (rev a1)
02:00.0 Audio device: Creative Labs SB X-Fi
[b]02:01.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82541PI Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 05)[/b]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-25-2012, 02:15 PM
Post: #14
unable to get the linux version running
I found something out, if you look at those two screenshots:

1) http://hsegnitz.homeip.net/_images/wp2b7...mint13.png
2) http://hsegnitz.homeip.net/_images/wp2b7...mint14.png

So the differences between both computers are:

1) was made with my Linuxmint 13 Notebook (which I upgraded from LM12) AND I had previous Versions of WP2b running there.

2) was setup from scratch with LM14 and WP2b7.


Just two theories:
a) Could this be in relation to the grayed out checkboxes? That's the only difference I can see... ...and if so
b) Maybe the setting values for the checkboxes were set as defaults by a previous beta and the current one doesn't default to them if they are not set?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-25-2012, 02:49 PM
Post: #15
unable to get the linux version running
a) No - the greyed out checkboxes are there to give you perspective of whats being measured. You can only disable those stats by disabling the entire network or uptime section.
b) Nope, they are linked to the uptime/network section which you can disable/enable.

You can tell whether the network statistics are being started by the "Starting NetworkMonitor.." message.

Frankly, if the permissions are correct and your installation of libpcap is sane as well (as it is, otherwise the client would complain), I don't know why it's not picking up your device. Every distro I've tried so far (except for Debian, which is saddening behind on it's packages) works..
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-25-2012, 03:31 PM
Post: #16
unable to get the linux version running
just checked the problem a bit further, installed wireshark to see if packet capturing itself can be done...
at first it told me "no interfaces", but after doing the same "setcap"-command to "/usr/bin/dumpcap" -- wireshark listed 4 devices (eth0, lo, ...)
whatpulse still doesn't see any of them.

But... capabilities shouldn't be an issue if the process is started as root...


Is there anything I can do to debug this further?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-25-2012, 03:37 PM
Post: #17
unable to get the linux version running
Capabilities could even be a problem when running as root - I've had several times where I had to do the setcap under root too. Please check the whatpulse binary whether it has it.

I might put a small app together to display some more debugging info on Linux to see whats what.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-25-2012, 04:03 PM (This post was last modified: 11-25-2012 06:51 PM by FamilienVater.)
Post: #18
unable to get the linux version running
getcap as root:
Code:
# getcap ./whatpulse
./whatpulse = cap_net_admin,cap_net_raw+eip

and as my user:

Code:
$ getcap ./whatpulse
./whatpulse = cap_net_admin,cap_net_raw+eip


I think, I'll update my work-laptop to linuxmint14 next weekend... hopefully that'll give some insights, too...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2012, 10:33 PM
Post: #19
unable to get the linux version running
Finally got to updating my notebook to Linuxmint14 and having the same network problems with it - however, there's a little difference:

WLAN measurement works... but not the ethernet via cable...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2012, 05:29 PM
Post: #20
unable to get the linux version running
FamilienVater Wrote:WLAN measurement works... but not the ethernet via cable...

Weird..could you check whether Wireshark(.org or standard package) sees the LAN port?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  WhatPulse 2.1b3 - Linux Mint 14 brumoen 8 7,981 04-24-2013 03:45 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Question Can't run 32 bit linux version igogiko 0 2,630 12-22-2012 06:10 PM
Last Post: igogiko
  Linux Version? FamilienVater 3 3,785 10-14-2012 11:42 AM
Last Post: FamilienVater

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)