WhatPulse Forums » Community » Beta client » Archive v » unable to get the linux version running Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
unable to get the linux version running
10-30-2012, 12:01 AM (This post was last modified: 10-30-2012 12:03 AM by FamilienVater.)
Post: #1
unable to get the linux version running
Hi,

I unsuccessfully tried to get the linux-version running. I'll try to get as much details as possible, please let me know what additional information you need.

I'm using linuxmint 13 amd64 which is based on ubuntu 12.04. I'm using the cinnamon desktop and the old whatpulse client runs just fine with it thanks to the debian package one user of this created thankfully.

So what I've done is:
I extracted the archive, went to the knowledge base article and tried to find the libraries that were required, the closes matches were:

Code:
apt-get install libqt4-core
apt-get install libqtwebkit4   (was already there)
apt-get install libssl-dev

pcap was alread there, so I ran the command as advised.

After that I ran the executable and got an error (Graphical Window):
"Unable to setup Database: Driver not loaded Driver not loaded"

Invoced via commandline it's still the same error window (though in a different design) but I get those message on the commandline:

Code:
Unable to load library icui18n "Cannot load library icui18n: (libicui18n.so.48: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64)"
QSqlDatabase: QSQLITE driver not loaded
QSqlDatabase: available drivers: QMYSQL3 QMYSQL

I've checked, libicu48 is installed... and libqt4-sql-sqlite too...

ldd -/whatpulse does not list any unresolved dependencies, too...

What am I doing wrong? Or am I just using the wrong distro? :/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-30-2012, 06:10 PM
Post: #2
unable to get the linux version running
Might be a 64bit thing, I've tested it on Mint. Can you try: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/7766970/whatpul...bit.tar.gz
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-31-2012, 11:10 PM
Post: #3
unable to get the linux version running
cool, just tried it out... this one starts...

but... network does not work. Do you have a hint what packages I need to install? libcap2 libcap2-bin are already installed...


Output:

Code:
"sni-qt/27598" WARN  00:05:32.747 void StatusNotifierItemFactory::connectToSnw() Invalid interface to SNW_SERVICE
Database check:  "ok"
Starting AsyncDatabase
Starting AsyncDatabase
Unable to open savefile
libcap not available:
Starting NetworkMonitor..
WhatPulse has started
Unable to find videocard in our database with vendor  "1002" , device  "7145"  and subsys  "10282002"
QPropertyAnimation: you're trying to animate a non-existing property opacity of your QObject
Segmentation fault
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-01-2012, 05:47 PM
Post: #4
unable to get the linux version running
Try the 'libpcap' package, not the 'libpcap2' package.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-01-2012, 11:37 PM
Post: #5
unable to get the linux version running
"unable to locate package"

is this in some non-default repository?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-02-2012, 07:07 PM
Post: #6
unable to get the linux version running
Nope, in a default repo. Be it an Ubuntu repository, but still. Is there a libpcap0.8 available?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-03-2012, 12:01 PM
Post: #7
unable to get the linux version running
it was installed and available - but I had to install libpcap0.8-dev too -- with that I was able to launch the application but now it's having access problems (according to the log) --- I'll try running the commands listed in the knowledge base again...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-03-2012, 01:44 PM
Post: #8
unable to get the linux version running
The setcap command is per binary - so if you did it to the one that you downloaded from the website, you should do it to the one I provided as well.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-03-2012, 02:16 PM
Post: #9
unable to get the linux version running
yepp, that worked... thx (and well, I replaced the binary in the same location)

However, the log has more errors/warnings... I'll try to analyze/reproduce them and post some more later...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-03-2012, 02:26 PM
Post: #10
unable to get the linux version running
It's normal to have some errors/warnings in the log - it basically logs everything that could be of use. As long as the client is functioning like it should, you can ignore them (or don't start it via commandline)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  WhatPulse 2.1b3 - Linux Mint 14 brumoen 8 8,364 04-24-2013 03:45 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
Question Can't run 32 bit linux version igogiko 0 2,774 12-22-2012 06:10 PM
Last Post: igogiko
  Linux Version? FamilienVater 3 4,012 10-14-2012 11:42 AM
Last Post: FamilienVater

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)