WhatPulse Forums » Community » Beta client » Archive v » Allowing Network bandwidth info Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Allowing Network bandwidth info
10-18-2012, 08:48 PM
Post: #1
Allowing Network bandwidth info
How can i open up my computer to allow the tracking of bandwidth with Windows 7 Home Premium?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2012, 02:53 AM
Post: #2
Allowing Network bandwidth info
Are you using a wireless network?

In my case, bandwidth was not tracked over wireless, but it began counting bandwidth when I plugged my laptop into a wired(ethernet) connection.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2012, 10:28 AM
Post: #3
Allowing Network bandwidth info
There's a decent chance that your network interface isn't recognised. Go to the network tab in 2.0b5, if it doesn't have an interface listed (like in the screenshot below), your network info can't be recorded. If you post information about your network interface, the next release of the program will likely be modified to recognise it.

[Image: UNnSG.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-14-2012, 12:42 PM
Post: #4
Allowing Network bandwidth info
Could you post the result of ipconfig /all?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-16-2012, 08:42 AM
Post: #5
Allowing Network bandwidth info
For me, my network adapter listed in my ipconfig is an Intel 825790 Gigabit Network Connection.

Probably a newer chipset that isn't being picked up.
Running a ASUS Sandy bridge board.
P8Z68-V Pro
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-16-2012, 05:42 PM
Post: #6
Allowing Network bandwidth info
The client doesn't look for specific brands/exceptions (anymore). If you have no network statistics, you're probably missing the winpcap drivers which are provided in the installer (but you can skip that install)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-16-2012, 05:52 PM
Post: #7
Allowing Network bandwidth info
Thanks for the reply. I did install the drivers but I guess it wasn't installed properly perhaps?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  WhatPulse 2.4b1 - Network on sleep PalkiaX50 14 12,921 03-31-2014 07:25 PM
Last Post: commentator
  Application info Bloopy 20 13,510 11-27-2013 06:59 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
Bug Uploading of Application Info Not Working Inquizitor 8 7,202 08-11-2013 02:29 PM
Last Post: commentator
  Windows b7 - Small Network Tab Problem Alakon9x 2 3,944 11-25-2012 08:43 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Mac 2.0b6 Network interfare not found sibberio 10 9,061 11-16-2012 05:38 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Root permission for network dl1000v 3 4,505 11-06-2012 06:57 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Windows b6 - Network FamilienVater 4 4,878 10-30-2012 05:56 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)