WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Changing Your Computer Name? Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Changing Your Computer Name?
09-27-2012, 07:40 AM
Post: #1
Changing Your Computer Name?
My friend changed his computer name on Whatpulse's website because it had an apostrophe and that caused an XML error for the pie chart, but we can't figure out how to change the name on the whatpulse client, and the website won't allow him to change the name back to the old one because of the apostrophe.
Can anyone shed some light on how to change it?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [CLOSED] Account or computer unknown! FH_3 3 3,863 05-30-2016 01:15 AM
Last Post: Zweieck2
  crashing my computer MarioFan835 2 914 04-14-2016 11:17 PM
Last Post: MarioFan835
  Uptime being tracked when computer is off? xDarkistic 4 1,187 04-13-2016 05:53 PM
Last Post: xDarkistic
  [2.6.3] Automatic Pulsing hint doesn't update after ticking/changing uptime Wopian 0 975 11-07-2015 03:23 AM
Last Post: Wopian
  Stats on computer different than online stats teiu88 1 1,364 10-08-2015 01:17 PM
Last Post: Robby250
  [SOLVED] Since 2.6.1 average keys/clicks per day isn't changing any more [TBE]steven1366 6 2,545 06-25-2015 01:08 PM
Last Post: [TBE]steven1366
  Can I delete a computer? arsha99 2 1,737 02-07-2015 10:24 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Pulse throttled when changing timezones Kusoneko 1 1,364 01-16-2015 04:44 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] "Qt5Widgets.dll" is "missing from my computer" vnyxism 3 61,712 12-13-2014 06:06 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Restarting laptop gives "Account/Computer unknown" Andreaz1 4 2,150 10-19-2014 01:44 PM
Last Post: Andreaz1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)