WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Unable to pulse Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Unable to pulse
07-22-2012, 03:00 PM (This post was last modified: 07-22-2012 03:03 PM by sno.)
Post: #1
Unable to pulse
There is a simular post but it is about a diffrent problem.

As the Title says i am unable to pulse and i had the problem about 2 years back which made me uninstall whatpulse again and since then i did not use it any further. Now i wanted to see if things got fixed but they did not.

The problem is every time i try to pulse i get the message: "Server message: Your savefile seems to be corrupted, please reset your locat settings."

When i try to reset those settings using the "Account -> Reset Token -> Reset Token" option i always get the same error message again and the file is NOT deleted. I dont know why whatpulse belives the file is corrupted but being unable to delete it makes me wonder what the sense of this option is if it is not working at all. Im not fency to delete the files manualy so if you cant come up with a solution that does not include to delete any file by hand then whatpulse still is far from being usable imo.

OS is Win7 64 and yes what pulse got admin rights ...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-22-2012, 07:11 PM
Post: #2
Unable to pulse
Reset your account (Logoff Account), don't reset the token. That should do it.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-23-2012, 03:28 PM
Post: #3
Unable to pulse
Now i cant login again since the login button always is greyed out no matter if i enter the correct account details or not. The autologin does not work anymore either.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-24-2012, 03:53 PM
Post: #4
Unable to pulse
There is no 'autologin' ? You need to press the button 'Check for Computers' after entering your username/password in the dialog, then select a computer and the continue button will turn active.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-24-2012, 09:19 PM
Post: #5
Unable to pulse
There has to be an auto login since the first few times i did not need to enter a username/password after starting my Computer and whatpulse still was logged in. Anyway i did read the manuals and did everything as described, still i am unable to login since the login button is greyed out.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  client 3.0 behind sniffing corporate proxy cannot pulse drdamour 5 676 02-04-2021 04:35 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
  Unable to authenticate on Arch Gudako 0 407 12-07-2020 10:07 AM
Last Post: Gudako
  Can't pulse OskarCodes 1 1,334 05-09-2020 05:34 PM
Last Post: Anonymous2
Question [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work PeaceFreak 5 2,438 03-13-2020 04:14 PM
Last Post: PeaceFreak
  Showing incorrect pulse stats Vetselm 1 1,528 02-15-2020 03:54 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Unable to install latest version: Certificate expired Gadgetdude 1 1,401 01-09-2020 10:32 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Whatpulse won't start, Unable to install crashRpt! Bai.Bing 0 1,332 05-24-2019 01:02 PM
Last Post: Bai.Bing
  Unable to log in Aron77 0 1,188 05-05-2019 02:18 PM
Last Post: Aron77
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 4,511 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 2,509 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)