WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Broken pulsing (lost much keys ftl) Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Broken pulsing (lost much keys ftl)
11-20-2007, 01:56 AM
Post: #1
Broken pulsing (lost much keys ftl)
I gathered ~600k keystrokes, 175k mouseclicks, and 14k metres over seventeen days. And tried to pulse. And I COULDN'T. No token error, just.. went green, then back to normal, and nothing had happened. I tried for a day to get it work, rebooting, bypassing my router and firewall, etc. Nothing worked! Eventually, painfully, I requested a new token. I hit my Space Bar a few times, and tried to pulse. AND IT DID THE SAME THING.

D=

First and foremost.. Can I get my keys, clicks, and metres back?

Second, why isn't it working? MAKE IT WERRK! Has anyone else had this problem, or can anyone suggest a fix?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-20-2007, 05:58 AM
Post: #2
Broken pulsing (lost much keys ftl)
Well, from the sounds of it, nothing's wrong with the pulse itself... it should go through, eventually.

There's a couple things that can cause it. One is that there's a server problem that should go away over time. Another is that you've got too many keys per second since your last pulse, so you may need to wait up a bit before you go at it again.

Which version are you using? 1.47 or 1.5?

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-20-2007, 07:02 AM
Post: #3
Broken pulsing (lost much keys ftl)
@X-Kal, if he has too many keys per sec he should get a message Wink

But no, you can't get your keys back, but when I had it it was a problem with my proxy or something..

Go to the Program Settings from WhatPulse, there you should click on 'Pulse on double-click Tray'. If it is crossed it should work.. (the pulsing) If not then it's a problem with your proxy I think.. But it also could be a problem @ the server, but then more people should noticed it..

I hate cheaters :evil:

[Image: 186449.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-20-2007, 08:43 AM
Post: #4
Broken pulsing (lost much keys ftl)
Not fun at all Sad
Trying to pulse - Could not connect to server;
Trying to check for update for example - Could not connect to server....

First i thought that it is a problem with my Internet at home, but it is the same deal at work... Sad

Running WhatPulse 1.5 Beta 1 for a long time, and i was surprise to see the error message, because i haven't change any seatings in the Internet connection or the program...

Hope that there be a solution soon, because i am addicted to pulsing Smile and already start to miss it Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-20-2007, 09:30 AM
Post: #5
Broken pulsing (lost much keys ftl)
By the sounds of things this is a server issue.

It will be resolved soon.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-21-2007, 09:11 AM
Post: #6
Broken pulsing (lost much keys ftl)
Now i check it out and my last "normal" pulse at home was on 2007-11-17 23:12:41 and from the office 2007-11-16 13:05:56, since than Could not connect to server Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-21-2007, 04:45 PM
Post: #7
Broken pulsing (lost much keys ftl)
Damnit, it is NOT a server issue, it is NOT lag. Unless the server has been down for the last four days, and it takes over a day for a pulse to get through.

I've been using 1.5 beta since I started with WhatPulse. Not sure how long ago that was, buyt a while to be sure.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-21-2007, 04:59 PM
Post: #8
Broken pulsing (lost much keys ftl)
Pimorez Wrote:@X-Kal, if he has too many keys per sec he should get a message Wink

Not always the case, and I've tested this in the past... though I can't say for sure that I've tested it in the most recent version. Often times, when it acts non-responsive, and fails to give you an error message when you're expecting it, it's just a common problem that it's not reporting.

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-23-2007, 05:11 PM
Post: #9
Broken pulsing (lost much keys ftl)
I've been trying to get it work since the first post. It ALWAYS fails to pulse. I have nearly 500k keys, again. : (
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Brick Keys not registering in Red Dead Redemption 2 cerastes 2 117 12-24-2019 02:21 PM
Last Post: cerastes
Question [Win7x64 WP2.5] Error while pulsing: "Wrong Password! Try again." Diamundo 8 3,460 08-24-2019 08:52 AM
Last Post: ste0
  Keys & Clicks not recording anymore DJLunacy 0 531 05-08-2019 05:05 PM
Last Post: DJLunacy
  Modifier keys not registered (shift, alt, ctrl, enter) teilvtiw 4 2,331 04-24-2019 04:14 PM
Last Post: ajencks1
  [FIXED] [W10] Pulsing every minute on 2.7 Wopian 7 2,029 06-26-2016 09:59 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  [CLOSED] Mac client, network traffic reading but not pulsing dacheat 1 1,072 05-23-2016 02:11 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  doesn't recognize keys Posergoth6667 1 1,131 05-09-2016 04:56 PM
Last Post: mupi
  [2.5] Not pulsing some applications micycle 1 1,636 04-08-2016 04:26 PM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Total Clicks & Keys TotalBlank 4 1,721 02-02-2016 05:07 AM
Last Post: TotalBlank
Question How can I count keys before keybindings(Karabiner)? kumamotone 0 1,058 12-22-2015 09:56 AM
Last Post: kumamotone

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)