WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » change computer name in whatpulse client Welcome back, Guest.


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
change computer name in whatpulse client
02-11-2011, 06:22 PM
Post: #1
change computer name in whatpulse client
1) Which version of WhatPulse are you running? Versions less than 1.5 are not supported, under any circumstance. Please make sure you are running the latest version to get optimal support. The latest version is 1.6.2.1.

Latest version

2) What is your WhatPulse Username?
googlejaps


3) What version of Windows are you using? Please include the OS Architecture (x86 or x64). We do not provide support for pre-XP versions, beta operating systems or the x64 architecture.
1 laptop windows vista x86

4) If you are using version 1.6 or higher, are you logged into an administrator account on Windows so that WhatPulse can access Windows correctly?
yes

5) What error messages are you receiving (if applicable)?
none

6) What programs were you running when the issue happened? VM-ware and certain higher-privilege programs can cause compatibility issues.
not applicable

I just started using Whatpulse again after a year pause. I installed Whatpulse on my work laptop, and as I didn't configure another computer name in advance I selected computer name googlejaps. Then I created 2 other computer names. The old one I renamed from googlejaps to OldStats. This one contains my pre 2009 stats. The others I created were home and work.

I tried to change then the computername in the Whatpulse client on my work laptop to work. But I couldn't find out how to do that, so I renamed the computer work to googlejaps to make sure I could send pulses.

This evening I installed Whatpulse on my home laptop, and after installation WhatPulse said he found configuration in an old installation, so he merged that in the new installation. Now I have two WhatPulse Clients that pulse to computername googlejaps. I want to change the computername of these clients so I can have one computer named work, and named home.

How do I change the computer name in the Whatpulse Client?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
02-11-2011, 08:05 PM
Post: #2
change computer name in whatpulse client
Damn it. I already found it. Sorry to have bothered you. Please delete this topic.
Find all posts by this user
02-11-2011, 08:50 PM
Post: #3
change computer name in whatpulse client
Closed per request.

~Century0
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Bug Whatpulse keeps me logging off shadowrune 1 298 09-13-2020 10:08 AM
Last Post: shadowrune
  WhatPulse hangs and crashes on Windows startup td95 0 97 08-17-2020 07:20 AM
Last Post: td95
  “Cannot open shared object file” pops up when installing WhatPulse Gaurav Mall 0 320 04-22-2020 06:08 PM
Last Post: Gaurav Mall
  Cannot start WhatPulse using Ubuntu 19.10 Adrriii 7 1,687 03-31-2020 09:39 PM
Last Post: Lieutenant_Dan
  Cannot start Whatpulse successfully on Manjaro 18.1.4 (Arch Linux) anijatsu 2 1,097 01-12-2020 04:06 PM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Whatpulse could not find OpenSSL Adrriii 0 652 12-03-2019 12:52 AM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Having trouble running whatpulse on Neon Linux BlackWidow 1 822 12-03-2019 12:02 AM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Whatpulse crash [GoT]Jewest 3 1,339 10-28-2019 01:18 PM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest
  Updating from jessie to buster breaks whatpulse [GoT]Jewest 2 1,022 10-28-2019 01:17 PM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest
  Server error: Missing input! with whatpulse 2.8.4 on Win10 Franck.Dernoncourt 3 1,576 09-24-2019 10:56 PM
Last Post: kolah

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)