WhatPulse Forums » Support » Website v » Rename error Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Rename error
01-30-2011, 09:32 PM (This post was last modified: 01-30-2011 10:10 PM by Hielke.)
Post: #1
Rename error
Hello all,

About two weeks ago I changed my Computer Name from "At home" to "Racebeest", but since then I wasn't able to pulse anymore. I tried to chage it back to "At home" but the site gave me an error while choosing that name, due to a space in the name.
When pulsing I get the following error:
Code:
---------------------------
WhatPulse
---------------------------
Account Hielke or profile At home not found!
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

Profle At home is safed on my Laptop, and I already have 501,614 keys, 124,726 clicks and 8820 meters. I realy dont want to dont pulse these stats, thats more then 5% of my total.

Please help me, many thanks in advance.

~Hielke
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2011, 03:52 AM
Post: #2
Rename error
wasted is the only one who can help you here. Also, you can post in your preferred language. We tend to translate one way or another.

~Century0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2011, 02:05 PM
Post: #3
Rename error
Thank you Century0, so I can just post treads in Dutch?
And do you know how often Wasted checks the forums?

~ Hielke
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-31-2011, 10:03 PM
Post: #4
Rename error
Hielke Wrote:Thank you Century0, so I can just post treads in Dutch?
And do you know how often Wasted checks the forums?

~ Hielke

I'm pretty certain that wasted speaks Dutch and he tends to browse over it every few days or so.

~Century0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-01-2011, 06:40 PM (This post was last modified: 02-01-2011 07:52 PM by Century0.)
Post: #5
Rename error
Then again, this is an international forum, and communicating in English is both a sign of being a good netizen and increases your chances of someone being able to help you (or at least understand your post and reply).
If you don't feel that you can express yourself adequately in English, what might be a good idea is to post in two languages -- English and your native.

Regarding the topic: Manual intervention is indeed the only way to help you, and I'm not even sure it is possible that way (that depends on whether the server and your client still agree on your current token). It might very well happen that you need to reset your client. Yes, that would mean you can't pulse those keys. Big deal.

@wasted: we should probably put a big fat warning message onto the computer renaming page: PULSE BEFORE RENAMING!

@jrmk from Cent: or even better...add a confirm page with that in big letters, so we can further weed out the people who don't read.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-08-2011, 03:59 PM (This post was last modified: 02-08-2011 04:44 PM by Hielke.)
Post: #6
Rename error
Hi,

Unfortunately I still cannot pulse my local stats. Im over the 800k keys already, tried to search the register for my computer name "At home" (didnt found the result), but its still "At_home" here on the WhatPulse server.
If anyone can change it back to "At home" or let me know how I can change my local computer name in Whatpulse, the problem would be solved.

@jmrk: I changed my computername after pulsing, but found this bug when WhatPulse treid to auto-pulse at 500.000 keys.

~Hielke
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-08-2011, 07:17 PM
Post: #7
Rename error
Hi,

On the overview page of the computers, there sits this text:

Quote:If you decide to rename or delete one or more computers, be sure to pulse before changing them on this page, or you'll lose your saved keys

I renamed your computer back to 'At home', but pay attention next time. ;-)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-08-2011, 10:02 PM
Post: #8
Rename error
Hey,

Thank you very much Wasted! Ofcourse I will pay more attention next time, if there even would be a next time. I dont think I would try to do such things again Tongue
thank you again!

~Hielke
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Page loading error Vixxd 3 3,439 11-06-2013 04:34 PM
Last Post: Century0
  [SOLVED] Error in team WebAPI Electrosa 4 4,288 09-30-2013 08:21 PM
Last Post: Electrosa
  404 error 8189720 1 3,345 12-26-2012 09:47 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Site error dragondemonlord 2 3,333 07-21-2012 10:26 AM
Last Post: Triela
  Twitter API Error kurios.at 2 4,913 12-15-2009 07:26 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Arcade Error Beardie27 10 8,560 07-20-2009 03:44 AM
Last Post: Century0
  Skype Error Maybe Beardie27 5 5,769 03-30-2009 03:52 PM
Last Post: Beardie27
  404 error on main page NightHawk20 5 5,695 01-21-2009 05:30 AM
Last Post: X-Kal

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)