WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Ports Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Ports
09-11-2007, 03:48 PM
Post: #1
Ports
While sitting at work, i cannot use WP as my company blocks a lot of ports. It's mostly to block things like MSN etc. So we get on with our work Big Grin

However, it means i cannot use WP EITHER! Now, i have no problem with using it on a usb key and taking it home to pulse, but cannot set it up as it asks to connect to the server first on the pc at work.

Any ideas, tips hints etc? Or any recommended way to get to use port 80?

Thanks v much Tongue
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-12-2007, 06:17 PM
Post: #2
Ports
Solved it myself.

Thanks anyway! Tongue
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-22-2007, 09:22 AM
Post: #3
Ports
How? Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-23-2007, 09:08 AM
Post: #4
Ports
I would like to know aswell.
I haven't upgraded my client, because at work, only port 80 is allowed.
The previous version of whatpulse, allows connections over that port, whilst the new one doesn't. ;'(.

Any way to solve this, asking my network administrator won't work, because he won't open up ports, for something like whatpulse.

If it means I can't pulse, then so be it, then I will drop the project.
Just want to make sure I've tried everything...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-26-2007, 05:08 PM (This post was last modified: 11-26-2007 05:15 PM by X-Kal.)
Post: #5
Ports
Quoting your posts from the other thread here, since they're still relevant here...

Jo0Lz Wrote:I think, changing the ports, was the worst thing, this project could ever do.
I for one, can't connect at work. Not through the proxy, not through the http tunnel...

I've been running wp a long time at work now, but the new version just doens't work.

Some ppl suggested that I just install the wp client at home, and drop the work client, but then I would only be able to track 1/8'th of my keys...

Why not build an option to pulse over different ports, like 8080, or something...

I've been searching for an awnser ever since the new version, but it just doesn't work... Sad.

Jo0Lz Wrote:Ok. I just installed and configured the HTTP-tunnel client.
(Even took an 1 month subscription, just to be on the safe side!!)

I get response from the servers, but it says this:


then it stops, http-tunnel shows the connection as "closed".

I tried a few times, it takes a long time to get response, but it just gives the same result.
(Have had the last line repeat itself, but never got the OK button, ungrayed.)

Can anyone confirm, that this is the only way? Port 80 or 8080, isn't an option anymore? Not even in future versions?

Because, if this is the case, I can't use WP on my work machines anymore... :'(.


Can you tell me if there's specific ports that you'd prefer to see included in the options? (Being that I don't know much about which are standard ports, etc.)


And the response I get from wasted is:

80 is pretty impossible because it's not a script on the webserver anymore

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-27-2007, 07:13 AM
Post: #6
Ports
X-Kal Wrote:Quoting your posts from the other thread here, since they're still relevant here...






Can you tell me if there's specific ports that you'd prefer to see included in the options? (Being that I don't know much about which are standard ports, etc.)


And the response I get from wasted is:

80 is pretty impossible because it's not a script on the webserver anymore

Hmm, there are only a few ports, that I can use @ work.
These are: 80, 8080, 21, 23.
All other ports, are blocked by default, because of an external firewall. (Wich is not managed by out network administrators...)

Even if I wanted to put in a request to open up a specific port, like 3490 on whatpulse, I would have to specify the port number, ip address and dns name.
Because whatpulse isn't really a needed application, I wouldn't get the change through the advisory board, even if I wanted to ^^.

I guess, I'm sh*t outta luck here.

Quote:If a law is unjust, a man is not only right to disobey it, he is obligated to do so. ~ Thomas Jefferson.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2007, 07:44 AM
Post: #7
Ports
There's something I keep thinking of, and I've got no idea if it'll work. What if you go to the proxy settings and set it to go through localhost as a proxy, port 8080?

I've entirely given up proxies, so I can't remember how they work anymore...

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2007, 07:52 AM
Post: #8
Ports
X-Kal Wrote:There's something I keep thinking of, and I've got no idea if it'll work. What if you go to the proxy settings and set it to go through localhost as a proxy, port 8080?

I've entirely given up proxies, so I can't remember how they work anymore...

Nope, that doesn't work.
From what I understand, it's an ISA server, to wich I connect, and that ISA server, reroutes the traffic through an externally managed firewall.

When I use localhost as connection, without http-tunnel, it doesn't find the host. (because I 'm not connected to the internet, when I don't use our ISA/proxy server.)

HTTP tunnel, just doens't get a reply. I have a subscription for a month, and the test is fine. I am even able to surf the web through it.

But, whatpulse doens't get through. I've tried changing the application port, of http-tunnel to 8080, instead of the standard 1080, but no go.

It say's it's connected, but then it says verifiying, and nothing happens. HTTP-tunnel marks the connection as "dead" (closed).

I've followed the steps in the HTTP-tunnel forums, that someone posted when they had difficulties connecting to msn, but that was a completely different problem.

I'm at a loss here... ;(.

Quote:If a law is unjust, a man is not only right to disobey it, he is obligated to do so. ~ Thomas Jefferson.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2007, 04:23 PM
Post: #9
Ports
Hmmm.

Not gotten any further with this?
I still can't connect at work, there has to be a way. :{.

Can't imagen that I 'm the only one with problems, after the old version dissappeared from the download section. :{.

Quote:If a law is unjust, a man is not only right to disobey it, he is obligated to do so. ~ Thomas Jefferson.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2007, 07:31 AM
Post: #10
Ports
No, I doubt you're the only one. It's just that... I'm not sure how to solve this, aside from a new release (though I have VERY little proxy experience, too)...

I wonder if anyone at the IRC channel knows... I'll give that a try, too.

irc.whatnet.org @ #pulse

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)